Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Warning message help required

Posted on 1998-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi
 could someone suggest how to get rid of the following warning messages that keeps appearing when I'm compiling my C files :
"warning C4013: 'system' undefined; assuming
 extern returning int"
"warning C4013: 'getDate' undefined; assuming
 extern returning int"

The system message seems to be because I'm using the following line of code : system("cls");

Any ideas of where I'm going wrong

Best regards
John



0
Comment
Question by:tam97
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 1255087
You should #include <system.h> to make 'system()' known to the compiler ...
The warning concerning 'getDate()' seems also to be due to a missing header file (though i have to admit that i don't know which one, as this func - with an uppercase(!) 'D' - is not known to me...)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1255088
Ooops - sorry, i of course meant '#include <process.h>' - sorry ;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1255089
The warnings appear because the compiler has not seen an appropriate declaration of these two functions.

C assumes function that are not delcared are functions returning int (yuck).

You either need to #include a header file that declares these functions in your .c source file or declare them manually yourself.  If they are function in a library (like system probably is) then delcaring it yourself is a BAD idea.  If it is a function you have written yourself then you should right your own .h file to include or put the declaration into the source file.

NOTE: if you use a function before it is declared in a source file, then you will get that sort of message as well.  Either declare your functions earlier, or rearrange them so the definition appears before the first call.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tam97
ID: 1255090
Hi Ronslow

Thanks for your comment, we got the problem sorted it was due to our bad coding.

Thanks again

Rgds John
0
 

Author Comment

by:tam97
ID: 1255091
Hi Jkr

As stated in the reply back to Ronslow, the getDate warning was sorted out, it was down to bad coding on our part.

Your #include<process.h> solved our system messages of which there was quite a few, so that simple piece of info helped my Uni group not loose marks for compiling errors.

You'd think the uni lecturers would help us poor C beginners a bit more, thank goodness for a forum like this one.

Thanks for all your help and please accept the points for the question.

Best Regards John
0