Solved

Clearing a Screen

Posted on 1998-12-13
7
441 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi,
I'm just beginning to learn C++ this year (since September) in a course being taught at my school.  We use Metrowerks Codewarrior for our compiler and WinSioux.  For a couple of programs I've been writing, a clear screen function would have been most helpful.
I was wondering if there was a standard class that was not included in my version of CodeWarrior, or some simple code that I could use, or just a good class that someone's used.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:croakDog
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1180048
C++ is hardware independant, so standard C++ does not  contain procedures or classes for dealing with the screen or printers etc.  However, almost every version of C++ sold contains additonal libraries/files for interfacing with the operating system,  These may include, features for dealing with the screen or for calling operating system procedure for doing so.  However, as I said, this is not standard C++, so such features are not necessarily protable and will depend greatly, on the compiler and operating system you are using.

I am not familiar with codewarrior, is it producing a DOS program?  if so there probably is a feature calling DOS services (some of which deal with the screen).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1180049
I would think that clearscreen was a route command in C++.  now I will have to look it up.  I will be back with an answer or maybe not.  If I can't find anything, then I will write a header file which you could include in your projects.  Would you like that header file?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mithander
ID: 1180050
nietod,
I belive codewarrior is for mac.

croakDog,
I'm not familiar with codewarrior, but one approach is to print several blank lines.  I'm sure this isn't what you want, but it's a temp fix.  Also, try looking in the help file for a command to move the cursor on the screen.  If you can do that then normally you can format the text so you don't have to clear the screen.  Sorry I can't be of more help

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1180051
If I remember correctly, Borland C for the Mac included GotoXY(), ClrScreen(), and ClrToEol().  You might want to look for those.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1180052
Then again, for mac, Sorry no experience with mac at all.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cph
ID: 1180053
on Borland C++, you have clrscr(); to clear a screen. You have to include the conio.h header file. You can try it out...

CpH
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
midnitelite earned 100 total points
ID: 1180054
This is clearly not the best solution:

for (int i = 1; i <= 25; i++)
    cout << endl;
0