Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Nuts&Bolts or Cleansweep 4.1?

Posted on 1998-12-13
11
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

Could somebody give me their opinion on Nuts&Bolts 98
and Cleansweep 4.1?
Which one should I use?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BabyFace
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1649045
Baby,

   
   I use Cleansweep........i think it is a far superior program.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:steath_acid
ID: 1649046
Stick with Nuts & Bolts 98 it is better than Cleansweep because it does more.  I personly like Norton Utilities but of the two Nuts & Bolts is the better.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1649047
I've seen Nuts & Bolts screw up a computer with limited resources but good. Never seen such a thing with Cleansweep. In a matter of speaking, though, it's like saying which do you prefer. Word 97 or Duke Nukem. Can't write a resume with Duke, and the monsters aren't scary enough in Word. Between N&B or Norton, I prefer Norton. I don't think there is a right anwser to your question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1649048
Try using the trial versions of both programs before you make a decision. Myself I prefer Cleansweep. I use Norton not Nuts and Bolts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1649049
Personally, as a tech support rep, I've seen enough problems with both programs to say that I recommend neither.  Basically, they are programs designed for people who don't want to be bothered learning a little about their computer...."idiot-proof" if you'll pardon the expression.  In my experience, Cleansweep is too aggressive, and will remove files it shouldn't.  Nuts and Bolts I have no direct experience with, but have had calls related to it.  The one thing to remember is that they both run in the background, using system resources, and actually partially duplicate features already present in Win98.  The biggest fault I find is in the marketing of these programs....they promise far more than they deliver.  I have seen these kind of programs cause the very thing they're supposed to prevent, so I am skeptical of their real worth.  

That's my 2 cents worth......
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1649050
To BabyFace,
Nuts and Bolts 98- newest version 2.0 compatible with win98(32bit)
CleanSweep 4.0 or above compatible with win98(32bit)
Two software specialized differently in different field,
Nuts and Bolts ver2.0 :
--------------
1.Fix up ,backup,crash protect, repair PC problems
2.Tune up,eliminated PC conflicts,prevent Harddisk crash.
3.Clean up old,duplicate,used files,manage unruly fonts
4.speedup, windows explorer enhancement,application launch accelerator
5.using diskminder better than scandisk of win98 to detect cross-linking files.
Cleansweep 4.0 or above:
---------------
Quarterdeck CleanSweep can save you megabytes of disk space by allowing you to remove duplicate files, unused or unwanted programs, and system components from your Windows system. CleanSweep operates quickly, easily, thoroughly, and above all safely. Features include easy-to-use wizards that can guide you smoothly through the process of uninstalling, archiving, and moving programs; installation and that provide safer and more-comprehensive file management; powerful file finders that can help you locate duplicate files, redundant DLLs, and orphaned system components; and intuitive tools let you scrub away obsolete, unused, or unneeded files. In addition, a new Fast & Safe Cleanup feature will let you remove several space-eating file types with just the click of a button. This feature will also let you schedule the removal of files from your system.
--------
Thus, for cleaning registry and uninstaller, most of the user like the cleansweep 4.0 very much.
For Pc system safeguard and problem tackling, nuts and bolts ver 2.0 is one of the products easily handled by new Pc users.
-----why not install both?
Hope it can help you.            Pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1649051
This is all i have to say about them both..
Do not care for em much although i did like the crash protect thingie in Nuts and bolts that was about the only thing that worked properly..
I totally agree with nbdyfool on this on...
Try managing it al by hand (if you have the intrest in it) and get to know your PC better.
Learn the hard way by totally wacking up your system and do some reiinstalls.
It might be fun. If you are only interested in using your pc with not to much hassle.
Go for em both... and see what happens..

By the way i like the duke word thing.... :)

Does anyone want to see a flight sim in Excel'97 by the way ?? If you are talking about wasting resources !!!!!  (it's in there on the grave of my mother)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rswofford
ID: 1649052
I know for a fact that clean sweep clashes with win 98.Win 98 can do anything that cleansweep can do. Nuts and bolts is an excellent program,you will enjoy it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phantaszm
ID: 1649053
It depends what purpose you want to use these programs for. If you just need to do installing and uninstalling, then go straight for Cleansweep.

But, if you need a multipurpose program, go with Nuts and Bolts.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649054
I will disagree in Using Nuts and Bolts 98 the Registry cleaner that corrupts the whole OS.
and then there is to Fix it with reinstallation of the OS again in some cases. or with Scanreg/fix. if you are planning in a program to mantain your PC I will suggest you to use Norton 3.0, is a lot better than Nuts and Bolts 98 which has a lot of imcompatibility problems when you use it. for a Uninstaller program Use CleanSweep 4.2 this is a program that it does is best in cleaning the registry, copying programs to other computers and backin up stuff. also, cookies, internet related stuff. as any program it has is drawback like File Redundancy if you use this option you can delete important files and then your system will not work properly. did I mention that you could clean the cookies for IE and NEtscape? that is a cool feature. also, the cache.
the 2 programs are absolutely different 1 is for Pc mantenaimance related to hardware and the other for Programs, files, in short software things.
if you need a complete software that do both things I would wait until norton util 4.0 is out that from what I heard it should be in few weeks close to february or march. 99.


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
2698314 earned 40 total points
ID: 1649055
Nuts&Bolts has gotten me farther than CleenSweep ever will. CleenSweep takes minutes to load fully, and most of the time it won't even clean right. If you switch applications while it's deleting, it locks. Nuts&Bolts doesn't. I say stay with Nuts&Bolts.
0