Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing new component

Posted on 1998-12-13
13
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello i like to ask you a question.

When i'am installing a new component then comes up in the code USES OLE2,??? i can' install because this is stoping it..
what can i do to install my component ?

Regards
emiltor.
0
Comment
Question by:emiltor
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1350848
Seems that the component is written for Delphi 2...
Simplest way is to copy the content of the "c:\delphi\lib\delphi2" into the "c:\delphi\lib" directoy. You could also add the ole2 unit from the "c:\delphi\lib\delphi2" directory to the dpk file. Or you add the "c:\delphi\lib\delphi2" directory to delphi's search path.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1350849
Or you could try replacing "uses OLE2" with "uses ActiveX" and with a little luck it might work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1350850
Or you could remove "uses OLE2" and see what identifier the compiler complains about, and then search for a definition of it in the vcl, and add that file to the uses clause.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:emiltor
ID: 1350851
Thanks........ That helps..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1350852
To whom do you want to give the points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:emiltor
ID: 1350853
both
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1350854
That's not possible. You have to decide...  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:emiltor
ID: 1350855
You get the points Madashi..........
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 60 total points
ID: 1350856
Thank you, emiltor. Sorry to Philip...   :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:emiltor
ID: 1350857
Adjusted points to 20
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1350858
And a 5 points bonus! Thanx...  :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1350859
Madshi,

No hard feelings, you were in first.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1350860
:-)
0