Solved

mouse freezes

Posted on 1998-12-13
8
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a HP Pavilion 3266 Win 95. My mouse and keyboard freezes sometimes. Only thing to do is shut it down. What can I do? Please help! I lose everything.rika@strato.net
0
Comment
Question by:rika22
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1729847
When you say the keyboard and mouse freezes, is the machine still running? Or has that frozen too?
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1729848
Did you check to see if there is an IRQ conflict?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 1729849
How about some basics here?  Who is the manufacturer of the mouse?  When was the last time the ball was cleaned?  If it is an interim issue, maybe try a new mouse driver?  Do you have any conflicts in Device Manager?  How long has this been going on?

Thanks,

-Kent
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1729850
Have you got power saving enabled? Try setting it for version 1 compatibility in control panel or increasing the time-outs in your BIOS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1729851
Hi,

First, take the mouse and the keyboard to another PC and try it there or take another keyboard and another mouse and try them on your Computer.

Second Remove the Modem from your Computer and try boot up.

And you should get a bootable Floppy VIRUS FREE and reboot from there to see if the Keyboard works.

Let me know how it is going.

shayplace@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1729852
Rika,
  When it hangs, does CTRL+ALT+DEL bring up a task list with anything 'not responding' ??
  It's not unreasonable to assume hardware will hang at some point during its life - nothing lasts forever, but most probably it's mismatched / faulty memory - try swapping it out with some from another machine, or at least running a BIOS test (a test feature should either come on diskette or preloaded into BIOS).
  Has anything changed on the system lately, have you put anything in it ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
simonjones earned 100 total points
ID: 1729853
First things first.

Power off!

Remove and clean the roller ball and the rollers inside the mouse.

Check it's connected to the pc nice and tight.

If you still suffer problems, check that your driver is the correct one.  You could go to system manager and delete your mouse, then shut down and on reboot, Win95/98 will recognise your mouse and automatically reinstall the drivers.  You will need your win95/98 disc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1729854
simonjones: I know you are new to EE, but Its unhelpful to post what should be a comment as an answer.
0