Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

micropolis 3243 scsi hard drive

Posted on 1998-12-13
7
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
i bought a micropolis 3243 scsi harddrive. the manual states http://www.micropolis.com is the home page. this does not exist. can anyone give me a good link to their tech support?
0
Comment
Question by:ginooooo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MadCat earned 400 total points
ID: 1130960
Check this out this must help !! it has all stuff on it to configure your drive..
copy paste in your browser
http://ghost.rssi.ru/public/hardware/hdd/micropolis/3243.txt

here is some more

Disktab for Micropolis 3243 (4.3 gigabyte) <http://www.am.qub.ac.uk/world/lists/hpmini-l/arch-001/msg00021.html>
Micropolis 3243 Specifications <http://www.mm.mtu.edu/drives/micropolis/new/3243.html>

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1130961
Forget the second link -->Disctab etc etc
That was placed by accident
the others though will explain all about your new drive..

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1130962
What is the problem you're having with this drive, I have the same drive.  Just curious.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1130963
Micropolis went out-of-bussines in the start of this year.

http://www.singapore-window.org/80115st5.htm
http://www.whitefang.com/lan/cronus.html

If you (still) need jumper settings i can send you them as gif formatted pictures.  But first tell us what type of 3243 drive you have : normal, wide scsi, differential scsi, the AV bersion ?
Are there any letters following the 3243 ? w, av,wd, wav ?

pe1dna@amsat.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginooooo
ID: 1130964
please email or fax the info if you can. i apologize for not acknowledging sooner. i have a 3243 model (no letters after it/pn ys0030-05-7. i am using an adaptec 2940 ultrawide scsi. is the best way to hook up external with a scsi box? my 2940 is using an internal smart and friendly 426 delux r/r/w drive. thanks again for any help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginooooo
ID: 1130965
i gave you extra points. my email is gino@konnections.com. i would appreciate the settings.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1130966
For who is this last comment meant ?

You gave the points to MadCat.  If you want me (joopv) to react to your question you had to reject the proposed answer from MadCat and ask me to propose an answer.  Since you accepted the answer from MadCat i was in the opinion that he had helped you enough and did not need additional response.

I checked the web page provided by MadCat and it contains all the jumper information you need to get it working.  If you are still having trouble please tell so in a new question and we will try to help you further.

0