Solved

OKI OL610e wont print all pages

Posted on 1998-12-13
6
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am dealing with an OKI OL610e. It will only print the first 2 pages no matter how many I ask for. It has had a new drum and I reloaded new (1995 dated version 4)drivers. Still no joy. It is connected directly to a laptop from which the problem shows.The laptop is connected to a network.
0
Comment
Question by:graceco
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 2013507
Have you looked at the replies on the question below about OKI and 4w? And does your laptop run Windows 95?
0
 

Author Comment

by:graceco
ID: 2013508
Yes I did look at the OKI and 4w replies. Yes it is running Win95. The only info I thought to look into was the swap file size. But I would like more ideas before I go back to the client.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 2013509
graceco:

Try upgrading the LPT.VXD and the SPOOLERSS.DLL, you'll find the upgrades in this site.
http://www.walbeehm.com/win95upd.html
prnt5upd.exe for the LPT.VXD
The next one I don't recall where I found it but I can send it to you if you can provide your E-mail
spoolupd.exe for the SPOOLSS:DLL

they didn't help me but being a different printer model they may help you
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 2013510
Update
You can get spoolupd.exe at this site WATCH OUT is the japanese site of Mico$oft.
http://exfw2.tokuyama.ac.jp/adv01/~issuizu/Misc/DeskTop/Win95/INST/system/spoolss/
0
 

Author Comment

by:graceco
ID: 2013511
I seem to have fixed the problem, it prefers to load as an HP4 instead of an OKI610e. Had no trouble when setup that way. Many thanks guys/girls. I will withdraw the question in a few days.Merry Christmas. Don't forget who's birthday it is.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 100 total points
ID: 2013512
Try to increase the memory in the printer memory.

0