Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

controls and properties

Posted on 1998-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
a) how do I get the names of the controls on a form?

b) how do I get the names of the properties of each control?
0
Comment
Question by:dcsorillia
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JiaH
ID: 1449874
For (a) , you can use the controls collection to get each item in it such as "For each ctrX in me.controls" , the control's name is ctrX.name.

For (b) Vb don't support this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 1449875
For part a JiaH is correct but for part b of your question he is wrong. You can get all the properties and methods From the IDE in add-ins component or from microsoft unsuported dll
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1449876
Jiah are wrong
Eyal is making life to difficult, there is an easier answer.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
fduah earned 200 total points
ID: 1449877
here are your answers:
(a)
   dim ctrl as control
   for each ctrl in form.controls
      msgbox ctr.name
   next

b(b)
  dim pr as property
    for each pr in control
       msgbox  pr.name
    next



0
 

Author Comment

by:dcsorillia
ID: 1449878
fduah,

The first part of your answer works correctly.  I knoew that was the easy part.  

As for the second part:

Dim pr as property  <-- vb reports that property is an undefined user type.
0