Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Saving a Picture in JPEG/GIF Format in VB

Posted on 1998-12-13
7
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
May I know how to convert Bitmap files to GIF/JPEG during run-time in VB 5?
Perhaps you can recommend some OCXs ,DLLs ....

   Problem Background : I am going to load a picture      
                        from the clipboard into the picture
                        control and save it as a GIF/JPEG
                        file for display on a Web page.
                        (VB only allows me to save in BMP
                        format)
                        Thanks a Million!

The website suggested by pjmaze in the following email extract does not contain the information I want.

Reply From pjmaze:
   if you go here, and browse you will find several OCX, to read and save several image formats

   http://www.winsite.com/win95/programr/vbasic/index.html

   see ya

He has also suggested another website which contain non-English materials. I'm afraid I only understand English.
Therefore, I hope all replies are in English. (Please try not to introduce handicapped OCX controls.)
Thanks a Billion !  
0
Comment
Question by:xinke
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kswinney
ID: 1449883
The image library I use and would highly recommend is LeadTools OCX from Lead technologies.

They do have a web site, but I don't remember the exact URL.  Try www.leadtechnologies.com.

Good luck!

kswinney.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xinke
ID: 1449884
The Website provided does not point to the Lead Tools home page !

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 1449885
I also use LeadTools here, the only problem is that with LeadTools you need to purchase a LZW license from UNISYS in order to save in GIF format.

Try:
  www.leadtools.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 1449886
Try this site:
This software works great at converting graphics from different formats.  Let me know how it works, good luck and Merry Christmas!!!    --Vingamel
http://www.fcoder.com/ftp/Converter.zip 

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vingamel
ID: 1449887
I don't know if my suggested solution is feasible or not...why can you not convert the graphics BEFORE run time?  Lemme know, and thanks.  --Vingamel
0
 

Author Comment

by:xinke
ID: 1449888
I am currently writing a Web application which captures still images into bitmaps and I need to convert the pictures at run-time to JPEG files for faster transmission over Net !

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 100 total points
ID: 1449889

See also http://zimmer.csufresno.edu/~joeo/default.html.
 There is some nice control
0