Solved

Linux PPP and NT4.0

Posted on 1998-12-13
8
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I run RedHat5.1. I am attempting to dial into a NT4.0 running RAS. I cannot seem to get a login session going.
0
Comment
Question by:hansar
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:eschatar
ID: 1638826
Is the modem answering?  Assuming it is, here are some things to check:

1.  Make sure your RAS server doesn't require 'Microsoft Encrypted Authentication.'
2.  Make sure your RAS server allows TCP/IP connections.
3.  Check to be sure your user account on the RAS server has dialup rights.

     Hope this helps. . .give us some more details on the problem.  What exactly happens when you try to connect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hansar
ID: 1638827
I am the admin of the NT platform as well, All of those options are checked.

To expand the info. The modem does indeed answer and establish a connection, at the point you would expect to see a login propmpt nothing happens. Also, I am running this NT server as a PDC of the domain.
I have encountered a similar problem with Win3.1 running Trumpet. Was OK before Domain control.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 1638828
Does the LINUX machine dial into a regular ISP?  In other words, is the LINUX box setup to run PPP, etc.?

-Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:hansar
ID: 1638829
I do not attach to an ISP, in a sense I am my own ISP .

The Linux box is set up for PPP, I even tried it under Minicom, at the point you would expect to see some garbage on the screen, it goes silent and after ~15 sec. the line times out with an authentication error at the NT end.
I don't really know, but my suspicion lies in the domain stuff of the NT ( ???? ).
This is my first cut at RH5.1 , I normally work in the ATT systems. The PPP was set up several diferent ways, all with the same result. Using Minicom, I would expect to see something going over the line which I then could interpret.
Thanks for your help.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:hansar
ID: 1638830
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1638831
Are you able to successfully dial in to the RAS system via NT and/or 95 clients?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mpezzi
ID: 1638832
Which version of PPP are you using ?
some older version does not support MS-CHAP handshake. You need a patch for this.
Use the debug option of PPPD (-d -k n). you will get many info in yor syslog file.
Are you using CHAP or PAP ?
In both cases you have to set up correctly the files
chap-secrets or pap-secrets.
you need two entry in the file chap-secrets and one in pap-secrets.

One thing that helped me out most was the HOWTO-PPP file in the linux distribution.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frowijn earned 100 total points
ID: 1638833
after dialing

route del default
route add default ppp0

0