Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Program won't run.

Posted on 1998-12-13
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
The program is not difficult, but when I use pointers it won't run.The program is as follows:
/* This program asks for the circumference and calculates the circle's radius and its area*/
#include<iostream.h>
#include<math.h>
#define PI 3.14159
void main(void)
{
double circum,area,radio;
void radius(double);
void areas(double);
cout<<"Entre la circumferencia del circulo, para computar su area\n";
cin>>circum;
radio=radius(circum);
area=areas(radio);
cout<<"El area de el circulo de circumferencia "<<circum<<"es "<<area;
}
void radius(double circum)
{
 double radio;
 radio=circum/(2.000000*PI);
 }
 void areas(radio)
 {
 double area;
 area=PI*pow(radio,2.000000);
 }
0
Comment
Question by:jorhez
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1180082
I don't see any problems there  But you said you are having problems with pointers.  I don't see any pointers anywhere.

Can you explain the problem a little more?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 1180083
It's not a pointer problem, it's that your not return values from your 2 functions correctly

C++ Language Question
     Title: "Program won't run."

     From: jorhez
                                                                                                                  Date: Sunday, December 13 1998 - 05:15PM PST
     Status: Waiting for answer
     Points: 50 Points (Easy)


     The program is not difficult, but when I use pointers it won't run.The program is as follows:
     /* This program asks for the circumference and calculates the circle's radius and its area*/
     #include<iostream.h>
     #include<math.h>
     #define PI 3.14159
     void main(void)
     {
     double circum,area,radio;
     double radius(double);
     double areas(double);
     cout<<"Entre la circumferencia del circulo, para computar su area\n";
     cin>>circum;
     radio=radius(circum);
     area=areas(radio);
     cout<<"El area de el circulo de circumferencia "<<circum<<"es "<<area;
     }
     double radius(double circum)
     {
      double radio;
      radio=circum/(2.000000*PI);
      return radio ;
      }
      double areas(radio)
      {
      double area;
      area=PI*pow(radio,2.000000);
      return area ;
      }
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1180084
Ooops...I meant to say

"It's not a pointer problem, it's that you're not returning values from your 2 functions correctly "

The corrections I made should be correct in the answer I made previously

BTW if you want to use pointers instead of return values from functions, here's an example I version of your program that does that

     #include<iostream.h>
          #include<math.h>
          #define PI 3.14159
          void main(void)
          {
          double circum,area,radio;
          void radius(double, double *);
          void areas(double, double *);
          cout<<"Entre la circumferencia del circulo, para computar su area\n";
          cin>>circum;
          radius(circum,&radio);
          areas(radio,&area);
          cout<<"El area de el circulo de circumferencia "<<circum<<"es "<<area;
          }
          void radius(double circum, double * pradio)
          {
           double radio;
           radio=circum/(2.000000*PI);
           *pradio = radio ;;
           }
           void areas(radio, double * parea)
           {
           double area;
           area=PI*pow(radio,2.000000);
           *parea = area ;
           }
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1180085
Oops another error

1. in my 6:23PM program, change

void areas(radio)
to
void areas( double radio )

2. In my 6:47PM program, change

void areas(radio, double * parea)
to
void areas(double radio, double * parea)



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1180086
I can't believe I missed that.
0