Solved

help please! my 56k modem won't connect at anything over 31200

Posted on 1998-12-13
17
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
ahhhhhh! ok i have a 3com u.s.robotics v.90/voice modem! but for some odd reason, i can NOT get it to connect over 31200bps i've tried everything please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mikethadumb1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mikethadumb1
ID: 1145944
i have also tried to change the setup string but i have not yet found one that will work if anybody has any that will please let me know
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1145945
You know you can only connect to ISP's who have X2 or V.90 to get over 33.6 Even if you are only getting 31.2 under V.34, you should be able to do better with V.90 or X2. Which does your ISP support?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethadumb1
ID: 1145946
ok my isp does support v.90 so now what?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145947
Two possible causes come to mind:

1. Your phone line signal is not good enough to achieve the speed you want.
2. Your ISP supports v.90, but they have not upgraded their modems at the phone number you use.  This is the most common cause right now.  Mine upgraded theirs last week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethadumb1
ID: 1145948
ok well then is there anything i can do to fix the phone line signal?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145949
Contact your phone company and complain. Do you ever hear noise on the line?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1145950
One of the ways to quickly check line quality is by dialing (with the phone, not with the modem) a single number, i.e. the 1, and wait silent while hearing carefully. It's possible tel.co. will give you a busy tone after a (variable) time; just hung up and repeat the process.

Do that job not less than 10 or 15 times. If you NEVER heard clicks, buzzes, "frying" sound, and nothing else than an absolute silent, your line is OK. If you heard some of that stuff, even when that sounds very low, you must call your tel.co. to fix the line. Many time noise comes from wet cables, which derive in humidity problems; sometimes they are temporary, sometimes they are permanent, but in ay case, line needs to be repaired.

And, regarding speed connection, keep in mind (as Rosefire stated) that connection runs at maximum speed BOTH MODEMS can support; this is, you can have a 56k-modem (or 33- or 28-), yes, but if the other point has a 14k- only, communication will never go faster than 14k.



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1145951
>ok my isp does support v.90 so now what?

This may sound silly, but there are ISP's that think the only have to swap the analog modems they use now for V90 types in order to support customers using a V90 modem.

They don't realize that on their side the have to use special digital host mode modems that are connected over ISDN to the public network.

Normal 'consumer' V90 modems can NOT talk 56k to each other over an analog phone line !

Maybe your ISP is aware of this, but just in case....

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145952
If you are getting consistant connections at or near 33.6 you probably have the situation I described earlier.  Your ISP *says* they have v.90 modems, they just have not installed them at the site you dial into yet.  I would expect AOL to have their act together on this, but then again, AOL has a knack for messing things up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seejay22
ID: 1145953
This is must see. Check the TROUBLE-SHOOTING GUIDE at http://www.56k.com.

Also, try dialing into other ISPs in your area using HyperTerminal to see what kind of connection speed you're getting from them.

Goto http://www.thelist.com or http://www.isps.com
to find ISPs in your area.

Make sure you past the line test at the 3COM website.
For info on how to do the line test, goto

http://www.3com.com/56k/need4_56k/linetest.html



0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 50 total points
ID: 1145954
See: "56K Modem Troubleshooting Guide"
at: http://WWW.56K.COM/trouble/connect.shtml

It explains all the necessary conditions,
both for your telephone-company's hardware, and for your ISP,
in order to get "fast" connections.

Try dialing the US Robotics "test-line" number;
the information is on that page.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seejay22
ID: 1145955
Specifically goto:

http://www.56k.com/trouble/connect.shtml#ad

for info on 56k modem connecting at speeds less that 33.6.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145956
Please "reject" my answer, and ask SEEJAY22 to post an answer.
I did not see his/her reply (posted at 11:01 AM) until *AFTER*
I posted my reply (posted at 11:06 AM).

Since my response duplicates his/hers, do not "accept" my answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145957
The moral to the story is to wait until the questioner decides if you did in fact answer the question.  The document sited could duplicate an answer that was given by someone else peviously in this thread.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethadumb1
ID: 1145958
OK OK OK YOU ALL HAVE BEEN alot  OF HELP TO ME! I'VE GREATLY APPRECIATED IT! & i have done all of the above but it still on ly getts a 31200bps! i'm beginning to think that it's my phone lines! but i don't know anyone else that has a "known good" 56k modem ion my area to test my lines! ahhhhhh i'm about to spend the extra $300.00 to get a satilite hook up! would that be worth it?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145959
> The document sited [sic]
> could duplicate an answer that was given by someone else
> peviously [sic] in this thread.

Didn't I say that, minus the typos?

> i'm beginning to think that it's my phone lines!

Not so much the actual "lines",
since getting 31200 (out of a possible 33600)
indicates "good" lines, as the other electronic hardware
(repeaters, multiplexers) between your telephone
and your telephone-company's "exchange".

> but i don't know anyone else that has a
> "known good" 56k modem ion my area to test my lines!

Take a look at ADVANTIS (http://WWW.IBM.NET)
for a list of 56K dial-up ports, almost everywhere in the USA,
and almost anywhere in the world (except Thailand).

You can get your modem to "dial" their number,
even without opening an account with ADVANTIS.

> I'm about to spend the extra $300.00 to get a satilite
> hook up! would that be worth it?

Ask your telephone-company about ISDN (roughly double
the maximum-speed of your modem) or about ADSL (roughly 10
to 50 times faster than your modem) or ask your cable-company
about '@Home' Internet-access (10 to 30 times faster than your modem).







0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seejay22
ID: 1145960
Gee it doesn't matter to me if I get the points. I answer this question everyday on the phones!  <g>
0