Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Just the Fax, M'am

Posted on 1998-12-13
10
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My fax program with Win95 can't locate MAPI32.DLL and won't open.  I can't find Mapi32.DLL on my hard drive, though I do see it in several places on my installation disc and on some Office 97 progs. like Microsoft Messaging.  I tried removing and reinstalling Outlook, and could not reinstall without this Mapi either.  How can I find this file, and how and where do I install it from the installation disc?  Will this alone solve my problem?  Exchange (The INBOX) icon is on the desktop, but not functioning to open Exchange (5.0).  Can Exchange be safely removed and reinstalled- would this solve the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Willie500
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Willie500
ID: 1760245
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
skybird earned 400 total points
ID: 1760246
Since all you are missing is this file.  Just take a copy of it from one of the spots you noticed seeing it at and copy it to your Windows\System folder.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760247
Install or re-intstall Microsoft Fax using Control Panel, Windows Setup.
If the box is checked, un-check it and click Apply.
Then, go back and re-install by checking the box again.
Regards,
Ralph
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Willie500
ID: 1760248
The solution Skybird has proposed had occurred to me, but I'm new to PCs and wasn't sure if it was safe to copy a file I was unfamiliar with into my system folder.  Is this a relatively safe thing to do- ie, is it possible screw up something else by doing this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760249
It is possible that the suggestion will work.
Depending on your version of Win95, there may be other files needed to restore FAX operation.
To check your version:
Right-click on My Computer and select Properties.
Read the version number under System on the property sheet.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Willie500
ID: 1760250
I tried Skybird's solution and it did not solve the problem, though I thought it a reasonable way to go.  Other files, too were missing, further along the chain.  I then uninstalled Microsoft Messaging and the Fax program, reinstalled both, and am now in business!  Case closed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760251
You accepted the wrong answer.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Willie500
ID: 1760252
To Ralph-  I appreciate your comments on this matter.  This is my first time using the Experts Exchange, and am  not sure how it all works, given that Skybird proposed a solution first and you were listed only as a commentator.  Was I supposed to reject Skybird's solution unless it provided the final, complete answer?  Could I have assigned some points to you for your assistance?  I don't know the protocols.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760253
No problem.  It happens all the time.
I think the grading interface is hard for newcomers to understand.
When you grade an answer, that closes the question and awards your points to the person who has the current answer proposed.
If the proposed answer doesn't solve your problem, or you are unclear about it, simply reject it to get more info.
When your problem is solved, you can then invite the expert of your choice to submit an answer for you to grade.
I'm glad you got it going.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Willie500
ID: 1760254
Thanks, Ralph.
0