Solved

VBJet32.DLL calling Error

Posted on 1998-12-13
20
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi , After Setting up and run my application on other PC haven't  VB6 that I creat my application from it, I get a message an Error when call VBJet16.dll or VBjet16.dll try reinstall the application which make the error ,
How can I solve this problem ? , here a part of my application DEP file,
[KPAR1.EXE <0009>]
Register=
Dest=$(AppPath)
Date=12/12/1998
Time=19:57:22
Version=1.0.0.0
CABFilename=; If you are going to compress this file into a Cabinet (.cab) file, you should add the name of that file here.
CABDefaultURL=; If you specified a CABFileName, then you can put URL location here, where Internet users can locate your Cabinet file for download.
CABINFFile=; If you specified a CABFileName that processes an INF file, you should put the name of the inf file contained in that Cabinet file, here.  This is ignored if a Run= key is also present
CABRunFile=; If you specified a CABFileName that processes an EXE file, you should put the name of the exe file contained in that Cabinet file, here.  This takes precedence over the InfFile= key
Uses1=MSVBVM50.dll
Uses2=StdOle2.tlb
Uses3=OleAut32.dll
Uses4=OlePro32.dll
Uses5=AsycFilt.dll
Uses6=Ctl3d32.dll
Uses7=ComCat.dll
Uses8=THREED32.OCX
Uses9=MFC40.dll
Uses10=MSVCRT40.dll
Uses11=MSCOMM32.OCX
Uses12=CSDSTATICLABEL.OCX
Uses13=TABCTL32.OCX
Uses14=dao2535.tlb
Uses15=DAO350.dll
Uses16=MSJtEr35.dll
Uses17=MSJInt35.dll
Uses18=MSJet35.dll
Uses19=VBAJet32.dll
Uses20=VB5DB.dll
Uses21=MSRD2x35.dll
Uses22=MsRepl35.dll
Uses23=ODBCJt32.dll
Uses24=ODBCJI32.dll
Uses25=ODBCTL32.dll
Uses26=Kpa.hlp
Uses27=KPAr1.DEP
Uses28=trucks.mdb
Uses29=operators.mdb
Uses30=systemx.mdb
Uses31=cards.mdb
Uses32=kpa.cnt
Uses33=
0
Comment
Question by:DODO
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
Comment Utility
Hi dodo
is the problem were u install your app on the target pc and u get this error about the the jet dll ?
but it works fine on your machine ?

C
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
Comment Utility
Make sure that ODBC is installed otherwise try

Download Filemon or NTFilemon from www.sysinternals.com
Start Filemon and now run the application that gives the error.
Filemon will show a trace. In this trace it will also show you which
file failed to open. That's the one you are missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DODO
Comment Utility
I will try it anyway but I am already know the DLL file which fail or you mean a related file is missing and not VBAJet32.dll problem. I will let you know what will happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DODO
Comment Utility
To  Mr. Craiglazar
Hi ,
Yes the problem is only on target PC and its work fine in my PC were I compiled my App. Project and also if the target PC having Visual Basic 6.0 it will work fine .
Thanks,
DODO

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
Comment Utility
Compare the version number of the dll is is giving the problems

0
 

Author Comment

by:DODO
Comment Utility
Hi Mr mrkwood
I have done what you suggested but I didn't find out any missing file , and the error message was ;
The Jet VBA file ( VBAJET.DLL for 16 bit version or VBAJET32.DLL for 32 bit version) failed to initialize when called . Try reinstalling the application that returned the error.  
There is no meaning that didn't  find one or more files but the problem is failed to initialized .

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
Comment Utility
Hi DODO
Did u do what Mirkwood sugested and run filemon on each pc (Your one and the target PC) and compare the 2 reports .(with filemon u can save the result to a text file and then compare line by line . Also on the response of file mon on the target pc does your app look for VBAJET.DLL or try to use it ?
This is a long shot but redo your setup and manually ad the VBAJET32.DLL and VBAJET.DLL in your wizard . I have had allot of experience (PROBLEMS) with setup wizards in that it sometimes does not pick up all the files your app is using and misses some
when creating your setup disk .

If this does not help
mail me the project files and i will try to run it on my ide and look for the problem Clazar@softnet.co.za
goodluck

Craig
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Moin
Comment Utility
For Mr.  CraigLazar, I don't think that there is a possibility of missing a file by the Setup Wizard, because if it is so then the setup should not run on any PC, apart from the PC on which the development is being done. I mean if it is running on one target machine and not on the other then the problem is with that particular target PC (some thing wrong with the reistry) and not with the setup. Am I right Mr. DODO??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
Comment Utility
Hi Mr Moin
In the past i hav had certain problems in that the setup wizard did not include some of the required files needed for the app.
i had a wizard that left out 2 access dll files and on the target pc the app loaded fine and said it was successful until i tried to access the database and then i got errors . So in that case the app still loaded and said successful on the target pc but did not work . That is just what i have experienced and i thought maybe it could be something DODO should look at

kep well
Craig
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Moin
Comment Utility
Yes, there may be aa possibility of missing files, but I was talking about that whether it gives error on all PCs which don't have VB6 development environment or only on 1 or 2 target PCs. That is what I just want to know.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:hamidmukhtar
Comment Utility
Hi DODO!

I had the same problem but now I got the solution. This problem occurs when you have both VB5 & VB6 and you create a setup program. Uninstall the VB5 if your application does not need it. Then create the setup program and install to the target PC. I hope you cannot get any error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DODO
Comment Utility
To Mr. Hamdimukhtar
Hi ,
My be you are right but let me try it , It will take time to modify my project files to use only VB6 resources .
I will return to you when I finished .

0
 

Author Comment

by:DODO
Comment Utility
To Mr. Craiglazar and Mr. Moin
Thanks too much for your efforts ,
Mr. Craiglazar  about what Mr. Moin  said I think  may be he was right because why its working good in my PC that mean it’s registry problem  but I don’t understand from were it happen ,all I know hat if VB6 installed in the target PC it will work good , and will not if  VB6 not Installed  
 Is this mean VB6 register some unregistered DLL s included in my setup files  ?.
by the way VB4 also Installed in My PC is this make deference ?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Moin
Comment Utility
Yes, Mr. DODO, it means that VB6 successfully registers vbaJet32.dll, and your setup could not do it on a target PC. Manual registration of this file might fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DODO
Comment Utility
Hi Mr Hamdi
I found that it’s a big problem to me if I removed VB5 because I have many utility programs can’t work with VB6 in the same time some of my new application can’t be used with VB5, So I have to use both ,and according to Visual Studio 6 Setup wizard its possible to use both in the same machine
So it’s not a solution to remove VB5 .
Thank you
DODO

0
 

Expert Comment

by:GregRybczynski
Comment Utility
It's a common problem. Install Visual Basic on the computer You will run the application, then uninstall it. And O'le, Your application is going to work. (The setup program of VB doesen't put right values in the registry, VB does, but when You remove VB, it doesn't remove keys from register, treating VBxxx files as common)

Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:DODO
Comment Utility
Hi Mr. GregRybczynski
How can I install and remove VB in all my application clients?
I want to make setup diskettes for my application can be used as normal in any machine.
thanks
DODO
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Moin
Comment Utility
The problem might be with the registration method, or may be due to the missing registeration method.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
anak earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Before you go trought with your question, you must know about VBJet16.dll and JET system itself.

Jet is a system to control SQL database. Without this JET, any database control can't be done perfectly.

When installing program/software using Jet, they want to control their SQL database.

MSAccess / DBASE 4 Win / VB using SQL need this file to control that system it'self.

In VB5/VB6, it use VBJet16.dll to control this their SQL.

To solve your answer :
- Please check any JET user using VBJet16.dll...
Close that program if you can.. include TSR.
- Close any DBASE or ACCESS using another SQL Jet system.

Coz... In instalation procedures, this VBJet16.dll must overwite and Setup operation not complete if this file has been use by other SQL user. So U must free the VBJet16.dll to allowed SETUP deleted or overwrite and use this file in their setup.


Thanxz....

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
Comment Utility
I keep forgotten the correct answer to this question.
It's one of the following below:
-You have installed both VB5 & VB6. Uninstall one of them. See Q192934 of the MSDN
-MFC dll's are wrong (version 7128). See Q192934 of the MSDN

Tell me if it helped.
0