Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to printf("%02X",CBuf) to FF but not to FFFFFFFF

Posted on 1998-12-13
3
Medium Priority
?
4,101 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
char CBuf;

CBuf=0xFE;
 printf("%02X",CBuf);

I wish the result is FE, but it is FFFFFFFE.
Who can help me this? thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wpy
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1255115
unsigned char CBuf;
0
 

Author Comment

by:wpy
ID: 1255116
thanks !! it work well!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 20 total points
ID: 1255117
the problem is that the %x format is expecting an int.  You have put in a (signed) character with a negative value so the sign bit gets extended (ie. you end up with a negative int).

Either change CBuf to and unsigned char (as suggested) OR
cast it to unsigned char in the printf
eg.

print ("%02x",unsigned char(CBuf));

The best solution depends on what you subsequently want to do with CBuf.  If you are going to put in into a string, then you probably want to keep it a plain char (not make it unsigned) and just cast when you want to see the HEX value.

0