Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot decode file error

Posted on 1998-12-13
15
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When I try to install Win95, about 13-30% through the installation I get a message that says "Setup has detected an .CAB error: cannot decode file. I'm installing this on a Pentium 150 with 16 megs of ram in it. There is also over a gig of space left on the HD... Can anyone help?
Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PKWIL
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1760255
Try to clean your installation CD and try again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1760256
This indicates a probable defective cd.
Try getting a new copy if cleaning doesn't help.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 400 total points
ID: 1760257
Pk,

 Copy the contents of your win95 cd onto your harddrive and do a installation from the harddrive.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1760258
yes, copy a corrupted cd to your hdd and find out that it still won't work, duh..

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760259
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1760260
Uill,

   Copying and installing/setups are two different beasts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PKWIL
ID: 1760261
Ralph,

Here are my autoexec.bat and config.sys files you wanted to see:

Autoexec.bat:
Path=C:\Bin;C:\Vde;C:\Vopt;C:\Dos71;C:\4Dos;C:\PkWare;C:\CDRom
echo off
sa Bright White on Blue
Prompt $P$g
Break On
Verify On
Keybd /C1 /N0
Cls
Set TEMP=C:\Temp
Set PKTMP=C:\
Set PKZIP.CFG=C:\Pkware
Set SST=-R -U -D
Set SST_DRIVES=C
rem C:\Virus\Vshield /noems /xmsdata

Goto %CONFIG%

C:\QMAX\386load size=38272 prgreg=2 flexframe prog=C:\CdRom\CorelCdx.Com

Config.sys

[MENU]
MenuItem=Dos7,LOAD Dos7
MenuColor=7,1
MenuDefault=Win95NL,5

[COMMON]
Files=50
Buffers=50
LastDrive=D

[Dos7]
Device=C:\QMax\386max.sys pro=C:\qmax\386max.pro
Device=C:\QMAX\386load.sys size=3440 flexframe prog=C:\Bin\Nansi.SYS /S
Device=C:\Bin\COMMENT.SYS [1;37;44\M
Device=C:\Mouse\Mouse.Sys /C1 /D
Device=C:\QMAX\386load.sys size=22176 flexframe prog=C:\CdRom\AtapiCd.Sys /D:CDR001
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760262
Okay, to start with, reject the current proposed answer if it has not solved your problem.
If you are trying to install from CD-ROM, I suggest you rename the config.sys & autoexec.bat files.

Create new ones with the following statements only:

AUTOEXEC.BAT:
     MSCDEX.EXE /D:CDR001

CONFIG.SYS:
     DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
     DEVICE=C:\CdRom\AtapiCd.Sys /D:CDR001

Copy Himem.sys, Mscdex.exe, and AtapiCd.Sys to a bootable floppy disk.
Boot with the floppy, (format the drive if desired,) and run D:\SETUP.EXE
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1760263
dankh - I know, but if the cd is really busted, copying won't work either, sorry for getting carried away here, i'm about to give up on a knowledgeboard where everyone knows better (no personal assault)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1760264
dankh - I know, but if the cd is really busted, copying won't work either, sorry for getting carried away here, i'm about to give up on a knowledgeboard where everyone knows better and don't seem to want to join forces in solving a problem (no personal assault, so please don't take it that way)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760265
PKWIL won't be able to run setup from the Windows files copied to the hard drive with those startup files either.......

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760266
PKWIL,
Please leave a comment telling us what solved your problem.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 1760267
Corrupted or dirty cd.  Have same problem but with install files on HD.  Copied them from a CD  that had install files on using xcopy with verify on.  

Other symptoms.  Tried manually extracting files using     "extract \Y \E win95_02.cab" so all files would be extracted.  Got back error message "Insufficient memory".  Machine had 620 Kb of Low DOS memory which should be more than sufficient.  Will try another CD and see if problem still occurs.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760268
dbrunton,
Did you copy all the files from the \Win95 folder of the CD to your hard drive?
First, make a new directory on the hard drive. (i.e. C:\Win95)
Then all you need is:
COPY D:\Win95\*.* C:\Win95
Run setup from there.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 1760269
marotta
Yes I did.  Twice.

Solved problem on Friday 9 April by copying the files from a second CD across to the machine concerned.  This time it installed.  As per before I believe the CD was corrupt or diry - it was a backup CD I made of the Windows installation CD.  The second CD was also a backup CD of the installation CD but this one worked correctly.

david
0