[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OVERCLOCKING a Pentium II

Posted on 1998-12-14
2
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How do I overclock my Pentium II 233 MHz?  I've checked the BIOS but no luck.  I've set the jumpers to 333MHz and it would give me a black screen.  I've heard that I have to set the multiplier.  Where and what is that?  Is this hard to do?
0
Comment
Question by:pinga1
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1130986
Pinga,

  All your answers about overclocking a pentium can be found here:

www.tomshardware.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1130987
You must to check motherboard. Nerby the processor socket, you'll find a series of jumpers. Some of them determine the main speed, and the other, the multiplier factor. Final speed will be the product of those values. Motherboard manuals will surely specify the two values you have to set for your micro to achieve a desired speed.

But TAKE CARE OF THIS !!: if you overclock your processor, it will run at a faster speed than it was designed for. It's true that a processor can work at higher speeds than factory value, due to obvious tolerance reasons, but not always that increase is the same among different types of processors; while some tolerate 50%, others don't support more than a 15 or 10%, and always with a certain risk of burn it (or, at least, diminishing it's lifetime).

Moreover, some "repainted" cheap processors (they come from obscure and unknown manufacturers) are overclocked already, this is, you can buy a "300 MHz" chip, but reality says it's a 200 one, with the legend "300" over it's cover. In that case, overclocking, whith the idea of getting more than 300, will be almost impossible.

0