Solved

running outside applications

Posted on 1998-12-14
8
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm trying to set up an auto-run program for a cd that I'm creating for a friend.  I'd like to be able to access outside applications, ie Windows Explorer off of buttons.  I'm not sure how to do this, seeing as how I haven't been programming in Delphi very long.
0
Comment
Question by:Franker
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1350907
You can use WinExec('c:\...\ExeName',SW_SHOW);
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1350908
Or CreateProcess or ShellExecute or ShellExecuteEx...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
philipleighs earned 50 total points
ID: 1350909
This code will open windows explorer starting in Program Files. Change explore to open if you want views like the ones that appear when you double click My Computer on the desktop.

ShellExecute(Application.Handle,
                        PChar('explore'),
                        PChar('c:\program files'),
                        PChar(''),
                        PChar(''),
                        SW_SHOWDEFAULT);
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1350910
Don't forget to add ShellApi to your uses clause.

Cheers,
Phil.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1350911
???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1350912
Hi dwwang,
What's up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Franker
ID: 1350913
my other question with this is how can I detect where it's running from, for example I know in Java (the last language I was programming in) there's the command getDocumentBase() where you can retrieve the directory where the .java file is located.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1350914
Do you mean that you want to extract 'c:\mydir\' from 'c:\mydir\javafile.java'?
If so, use ExtractFilePath and add SysUtils to the uses clause.
0