Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Microsoft Mail from Outlook 98

Posted on 1998-12-14
2
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can i configure my outlook 98 to use Microsoft Mail?
In my Outlook's tools menu i don't have a services sub-menu.
I have only Tools->Accounts, and in the accounts screen you can't define Microsoft Mail.
0
Comment
Question by:mordi
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1649089
Outlook Express doesn't support MS Mail.

You either have to use the full Outlook product or Windows Messaging which is included on the Win98 CD. I believe it's under OldWindows.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 200 total points
ID: 1649090
mordi,

You must rerun setup and choose the corporate workgroup option in order to have msmail installed and not just internet only, make the choose during setup. This is the only way to have msmail installed with the services option where you can configure additional options.

Good Luck.
0