Solved

What drivers are necessary in the bootdisk if I want to install Win95 from my DVD-ROM ?

Posted on 1998-12-14
14
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What files are necessary in the bootdisk so that the DVD-Rom could read the Win95 Setup CD after I formatted the HardDisk ?
What steps are needed such as :
1)Make system disk
2)Format C:
3)Run FDisk
4) What is next till I can get Win95 running ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:boonhee
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:boonhee
ID: 1760272
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760273
The following is required for the install:

1)  Bootable floppy disk with startup files configured to access the CD-ROM.

2) AUTOEXEC.BAT (one line needed)
     MSCDEX.EXE /D:CDROM

3) CONFIG.SYS (two lines needed)
     DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
     DEVICE=<CD-DRVR.SYS> /D:CDROM    <CD-DRVR.SYS> = the name of your CD driver file

4) The following files:
     HIMEM.SYS
     MSCDEX.EXE
     <CD-DRVR.SYS> (see note above)
     FDISK.EXE (optional)
     FORMAT.COM (optional)

Installing Win95 doesn't necessarily include the need to FDISK and FORMAT the drive.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:boonhee
ID: 1760274
Please help Ralph. I am not a computer expert. Please tell me step-by-step procedure from total reformatting the HDD to installation of Win95. What you mean by "configured to access CD_ROM" ? I don't know what to do. What if I have a DVD-ROM instead of a CD-Rom but it also reads CD-Rom ?Where all those lines of command you suggested should be placed ...which file(s) ?Someone suggested earlier that I should format and reinstall Win95 IF I have a new Motherboard and new processor cos after transferring the HDD from my old Pentium 200MMX to the new Pentium II 450, I have encountered problems such as "Fatal Exception"...etc. I would really like a "fresh new start". Thanks a lot Ralph and whoever that can help.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760275
Okay, the suggestion to re-install is a good one because of the new hardware.

Create the bootable floppy or system disk by inserting a blank formatted floppy in the drive of any computer running Dos or Windows, and type "SYS A:" from a command prompt. (without the "'s)

You can create the autoexec.bat & config.sys files with any text editor. (Notepad will work fine)
Just type the lines exactly as I showed you in my answer above, and save each file with it's respective name.

Next, copy those files to a bootable floppy, along with the others listed above.

Your DVD will behave as an ordinary CD-ROM while reading the Win95 CD once the real mode drivers are loaded.
The drivers will be loaded as the floppy boots up.

I don't think you need to repartition the drive with FDISK.
If you wish to re-format, just type the command "FORMAT C:" from a Dos prompt, after booting with the floppy. (again, no quotes)

Let me know what else you need.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1760276
boonhe:

rmarotta forgot one point, it's not "FORMAT C:" is "FORMAT C: /S" without the /S you won't be able to boot from C:
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760277
That's not necessary, as we're not trying to boot from the C: drive.
When Win95's SETUP.EXE program runs from a Dos prompt,(A:\) it will install the system files on the hard drive to make it bootable.
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aamjohns
ID: 1760278
Ralph,
Since your giving all the instructions, you may want to let him know how to locate and copy the real mode driver file for his dvd/cd.  Also, he'll need a copy of mscdex.exe on the boot disk.  I know you are aware of this but I didn't see it mentioned in your expanded instructions.  Aaron.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760279
See number (4) in my rejected answer of Monday, December 14 1998 - 07:49AM

Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1760280
Is your system still up and running ??
If so do you have more drives or partitions ??
Is it really nessecery to fdisk (why?) if not try this..
Copy the win95 folder to say drive d:
make a boot disk....
format c:
change to drive d:
cd win95
run setup...
It is not an answer to your question but it is the easiest way for an install i know..
apart from booting from cdrom like win 98 does..
you might wanna do it this way
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1760281
and whenever you need the cdrom for files....
 it is already on your harddrive and will automatically get them from there... Isn't that sweat ???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MadCat
ID: 1760282
Eeeuuhh !! i mean SWEET
Been corrected by uile-jan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760283
Any progress yet, boonhee?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:boonhee
ID: 1760284
Thanks guys...particularly Ralph.  I have sorted out my PC and running in good shape.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 50 total points
ID: 1760285
Glad to help!
Regards,
Ralph
0