Solved

PC Reboots itself 1-2minutes after logging into Windows

Posted on 1998-12-14
50
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I just upgraded my 486 to Pentium MMX with Cyrix 300 chip.  After many problems including jumper setting, bad board, lockup on installation I was able to get Windows 95 reinstalled, however it stays on for a few minutes and then does an automatic reboot.  This will continue for several cycles never going to the safe mode startup dialogue until it gets a General Protection Fault.  Then it freezes.  I am using a startup disk that I created with the installation.  The hard drive is the same one I used with the 486 board.
0
Comment
Question by:Chip_n_cat
  • 14
  • 11
  • 10
  • +8
50 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1760286
This is almost definately a hardware fault. I think you can rule out connectors and the hard disk but I would be hard pressed to narrow it down any further. The biggest suspects are the cpu, ram or motherboard or even possibly the graphics card. It may just be a incorrect jumper setting. For instance, if your cpu voltage is set to low. Your best bet is to swap out components one by one until you find the problem. if you have no spare components this can be a problem. Also verify that the ram and cards are seated correctly, I dont think it it this, but its easy to check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chip_n_cat
ID: 1760287
I have contacted the service center for the motherboard and HDD to verify the jumper settings.  The Ram is verified at startup.  The graphics card is included on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1760288
what are your bios settings?  It sounds like a hardware conflict, have you checked hardware settings against what your BIOS says?  May sound trivial, yet key.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hagfors
ID: 1760289
Sounds to me like it might be overclocked in some way..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1760290
Did you create a boot diskette at installation, and can you successfully boot using that EBD to access Windows in SAFE mode and try some troubleshooting techniques?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1760291
Pentium MMX is an Intel product that tops out at 233mhz.
A Cyrix MII 6x86 300 runs at about 231mhz. So, you don't have a Pentium MMX Cyrix 300. Provided all your jumpers settings are set for the Cyrix chip and not for the Pentium MMX. Then I would look first at _heat_ issues. Do you have a Heat sink, with fan?
Does the fan spin? Did you use thermal compound between the heat sink and cpu? If you don't think the Cyrix MII doesn't get %^@#% hot, put your finger on it, but ground yourself first.  If it hasn't had a good heat sink and fan on it, there is a good chance it's damaged from the heat.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
ID: 1760292
AMD processors have same kind of problems. They are too quick in their internal data processing. Patch has been made but I have heard rumours that taken from Microsoft it would cost something. At least from AMD www-pages it should be available for free, perhaps also Cyrix's pages also
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1760293
The AMD problem is actually a MS Windows 95 only problem, and involves  AMD k6-350 and faster processors only. Also the symtoms are different than described here.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1760294
You have memory problem for you PC, check your memory or cache ram, one or more of your memory chip is bad.   Few months ago some one at my work have this problem, and I fixed it by replaced the memory.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760295
Many times, new users here at E-E are confused by the grading mechanism.  Simply reject that "answer" if it hasn't solved your problem.
Your power supply can also cause this type of problem.
Be certain the voltage switch on it (if so-equipped) is set correctly for your input line voltage.
Substitution is another option.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760296
CIRIX 300 MHZ, check the Voltage of the CPU. you seems like you are having problem with it. if it was set higher than 2.8 it will give reboots problems. also, low it to 2.7 to solve the problem or even to 2.6v. make sure the speed of the motherboard is set correctly. 4x75MHZ=300. if you have a 100MHZ FSB set to it. you will have problems because the motherboard is overclocked and the CPU does not support it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chip_n_cat
ID: 1760297
Cache is built in -- not removable.  Tried substitution of Dimms and did not help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chip_n_cat
ID: 1760298
The voltage of the CPU is set to 2.8.  I tried the next lower setting (2.2) but it did not help.  When I set the speed to 4x75MHZ the cpu is read as being a PR200.  The system no longer reboots itself, it justs shuts down.  I suspect a problem with faulty jumpers or incorrect documentation for the settings.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chip_n_cat
ID: 1760299
The hardware settings show no conflicts.  The RAM is seated well and registers correctly on startup.  I have a working fan for the cpu...I don't feel any heat from it.  I can boot from A: drive and get into the safe mode but the same thing happens anyway.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760300
try to change the video card with another one. if you can have a hold of another one try it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chip_n_cat
ID: 1760301
The video card is incorporated into the motherboard as well.  I do have another card but I suspect it will only compound the issue.  I will try that tonight.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 1760302
Hi fiend.
I would say,
power on your pc, and boot in command prompt only and wait.
if the same thing happends, how about checking that the cpu FAN is ok ?
I have ran into this one MANY times. when the FAN is dead, or about to, cpu gos OVERHEAT and than crashes.
also, MAKE SURE all JUMPERS are correct nad if possible, try with another CPU so you can know if yours is :-) or :-(
Good luck.
ELC.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760303
Any progress yet, Chip_n_cat?

It looks like the proposed "answer" is a repeat of prior "comments".

Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chip_n_cat
ID: 1760304
The system runs fine without logging into Windows.  I have tried various jumper settings including the ones documented by the manufacturer.  I have tried using a video card instead of the one built into the motherboard.  The fan is new and apparently runs just fine but to be sure I ran the system using an external fan directed to the cpu while the tower was opened.  I have switched out the DIMMS to verify that they were not the problem.  I now suspect a possible conflict with the monitor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 1760305
"I have tried various jumper settings "?????
u meen not ONLY the  "ones documented by the manufacturer." ?????
I hope u dont think u know better than the manufacturer pal. jumpers is dangerus game!!
I also said try with another CPU to make sure u didnt kiked yours to heaven...
also, try 95 with plain board. no sound card, no net NOTHING.I would even say, take it OUT of the case, put it on a pice of wood or a non conductive something and power it on. u have to eliminate the prob,  I understand you have a buildin VGA, so try this and check. if it works, add one by one and see when it crashes. when it does, BINGO.
and one more thing, can u boot 95 in SAFE mode ?, does it crash too ?
GoodLuck
ELC.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760306
well, if the monitor is configured correctly in Display settings, you should not worry about it. now if it not try to put the correct model number. other thing, check the pins of the connector not to be bended as well. If the monitor is giving problems, then also you video card can get damaged and will need replacement. but I am not sure of that.
if it freezes, go to dos C:\windows\command\ type scanreg/fix and let it fix. that would take care that it be a registry problem.
other thing, try to clear the CMOS, and make sure later on to put the correct values for the memory and the HD parameters.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760307
Forget about Scanreg, you are using WIN95. and not win98. the last solution would be to upgrade to WIN98.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760308
Chip_n_cat,
I don't think a bad monitor will cause a re-boot.
Have you tried a substitute power supply yet?

elc_music,
There is a "Comment" button right next to the one labeled "Answer".

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chip_n_cat
ID: 1760309
I have tried removing all extra boards and still have the problem.  Safe mode gives me the same results.  I have tried jumper settings that result in under clocking as well as the two the manufacturer had recommender.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760310
I would say you have a bad motherboard . and need to be replace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chip_n_cat
ID: 1760311
This is the second motherboard they sent me.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760312
Power supply???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjanczuk
ID: 1760313
Just a comment.
I red in other question that your kind of processor must be set as 3X 75 Mhz.
I don't know if it id real, but.....

In the other hand, it seems to me as a hardware problem, then, as you've indeed tested almost all hard components, the only two that remains "unchanged" and "untested" are the processor itself, and, as rmarotta said before, the Pwr-Supply.

Regards.
Juan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chip_n_cat
ID: 1760314
I will try using a different power supply this week sometime.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 1760315
Hi friends.
U better read everithing I wrote before beeing so rude...ralf.
and I paste my self.
"I also said try with another CPU to make sure u didnt kiked yours to heaven...
also, try 95 with plain board. no sound card, no net NOTHING.I would even say, take it OUT of the case, put it on a pice of wood or a non conductive something and power it on. u have to eliminate the prob,  I understand you have a buildin VGA, so try this and check. if it works, add one by one and see when it crashes. when it does, BINGO. "
Good luck.
ELC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chip_n_cat
ID: 1760316
I do not have another CPU to swap out.  I did try Windows 95 with nothing but the board and CPU.  Thanks for the input.  It looks like this may be a bad CPU.  I have being working on it for several months and am ready to pitch the thing out the window!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760317
Earlier, you said:
"I can boot from A: drive and get into the safe mode but the same thing happens anyway."

What happens if you don't load Windows at all?
Just boot to a dos prompt and let it sit there.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1760318
You always seem to ask the right questions Ralph.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 1760319
Hi ralf
How about READING and not wasting our time and Email box with "Comment added to..."
and I paste:
Date: Monday, January 04 1999 - 12:14PM PST
The system runs fine without logging into Windows.
Please READ before commenting.
ELC.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chip_n_cat
ID: 1760320
Does anyone have anything new to add to this miserable exploration of upgrading nightmares?  At least I have learned a lot!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1760321
Did you try what Ralph suggested, booting only to an MSDOS prompt and waiting to see what happens?  Did bootlog.txt get created ever since the problem began?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760322
elc_music,
I don't know what your problem is, but I suggest you find yourself something else to do.
There is another box to check near the answer button.
Look under the comment box.  It's the one that says:
"Check here if you'd like an email notification whenever this question is updated "

It might work better for you if you left it unchecked........

Chip_n_cat,
I apologize for wasting your space with that.
I'd still like to hear what happens when the machine runs without loading Windows.

Ralph <====== (ELC, that's spelled with a "ph")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chip_n_cat
ID: 1760323
Without windows, it boots to C: and sits there as pretty as you please waiting for something to do.  I am able to do everything I can think of to do without going to windos.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760324
I guess we can forget about hardware then, and get Windows working properly.

Since it is unstable in safe mode, I think you need to install Windows again.  I suggest you format the hard drive after backing up anything you want to keep.
Let me know if you need help to do a clean install of Windows.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760325
Chip_n_cat, if you change the motherboard, and they sent you a replacement, I think they checked the motherboard and found it was nothing wrong with it. and then sent you back the same motherboard, I think your problem is related to the cable connection to the motherboard, like RST,SPK,KEY LOCK, and the rest, check that the polarity is correct and that this cable are not broken. If one of this cable that connect to the motherboard are broken, you might have a failure and make the machine to reboot, if the cable can be replace I would suggest you to do so. your powersupply can be ok. but the cables that come from the RESET and POWER can be damage. change them. make sure the polarity is correct. and that it is inserted correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chip_n_cat
ID: 1760326
I am in the process of formatting the hard drive and reloading Windows.  The Hard drive is a Western Digital and I was using their EZ drive utility but it does not completely clean off the hard drive.  I called and they told me to use their newest version of EZ drive which I can download from the web but I am having problems with that also.  Are there some quick and easy directions out there to format and partition my drive?  I had check the RESET and POWER lines earlier (my 16 year old suggested that - out of the mouths of babes) but was not aware of polarity specifications.  Is there some guidelines for these connections that I can follow?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760327
Istal,
Let's don't get side-tracked here.  Aren't those same cables connected when the machine is running in Dos?

Chip_n_cat,
EZ drive should not be necessary with your new motherboard's BIOS, and I recommend you don't use it.
FDISK the drive and delete whatever partitions are on it.
Then, with FDISK, create a new primary Dos partition using the drive's full capacity and make it active.
Reboot & format the drive with the FORMAT C: command.
It's important to have the drive set up properly before installing the operating system, so let me know if you have trouble with this.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760328
yeah, in the manual of the motherboard should tell you about it, for example Pin 1 can be negative and Pin 2 can be positive, RED is positive, Black is negative. make sure to check the manual for the right PIN of the negative and positive. if this continue happening you might have damage the motherboard due to voltage again. and need to get it replace.
other thing, check that the memory is compatible with your motherboard. use same type of brand of memory if you are using mixed up brand this also can happens, make sure the voltage of the memory is set correctly in the motherboard, if the memory is 5 volts. make sure that it is set for that, also, check that the speed for the memory is check correctly depending in the one you have, some 100MHZ motherboard will give you the choice to jumper the memory for that respective speed if you set the memory to 100MHZ and you are using regular DIMMS, this can effect can happens, more when they are not compatible with the motherboard, not all DIMMS that are 66MHZ are compatible with those settings, some are more sensible than others. So I cant assure you how it reacts with your system. also, make sure that it is seating correctly and the memory is locked in the metal grasp. if you use an AGP video card, make sure that it is all inserted, some cards seems to be all inserted but they are not.
also, get rid off of EZ, that software is only used with old BIos like for 486 like you used, what you have to do to format, is get a WIN98 bootdisk, reboot the system with it, then, go to A: and type format C:/s. and do format E:\ (D: is the ramdrive) if you have more than one partition, then insert the Windows CD and reinstall. you do not need to use EZ because your motherboard all ready support it. LBA is supported already.
if you need more help, let me know or do more comments and I will try to give you more ideas.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1760329
Chip_n_cat,
You need to install Windows correctly to resolve the issues causing the errors on your machine.
I'm answering this so that I can work with you to be sure it's done properly.  Too many suggestions at once tend to confuse what should be a simple installation.
If you prefer to work with another expert, simply  reject this and I'll stand by if you need additional help.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760330
Rmarotta, what's wrong with you, suddenly you changed your mind and lock the question
I already did a comment which tell him how to format Windows, and make sure of some things. you should post your comments, and let him decide what it is best for him.
I can see that you want to lock the question so he work with you. that is selfish.
beside answering a question with a request without giving an answer it is not correct.
Only answer when you give the correct information within the answer not outside the answer with comments later after the you locked it. That it is to get sided.and become selfish.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760331
Rmarotta, what's wrong with you, suddenly you changed your mind and lock the question
I already did a comment which tell him how to format Windows, and make sure of some things. you should post your comments, and let him decide what it is best for him.
I can see that you want to lock the question so he work with you. that is selfish.
beside answering a question with a request without giving an answer it is not correct.
Only answer when you give the correct information within the answer not outside the answer with comments later after the you locked it. That it is to get sided.and become selfish.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760332
Istal,
I will not argue with you here.
The comments you have just made have incorrect information, and you are only creating confusion by suggesting so many other things that have no bearing on what we're trying to do.
Chip_n_cat has indicated the desire to start over and that"s what I propose to help him with.
If you would be so kind as to wait for his response, we can then see if any help is needed.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chip_n_cat
ID: 1760333
I am not in front of the system and will need time to check out the suggestions you have posted today.  I will get back to you on Monday.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760334
Rmarotta, you already get the points without even saying a correct answer. sounds like you were chasing points.
ciao.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760335
Istal,
Please re-read, and try to understand the first sentence in my answer.
The question threads are not the proper place to air your complaints. (You should take them to Customer Service.)

Ralph

0