Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Startup disk will not work

Posted on 1998-12-14
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My 8100/80AV Mac displays the following dialog box when I try to start it:

This startup disk will not work on this Macintosh model. Use the latest installer to update this disk for this model. (System 7.1 does not work on this model; you need a newer version that does.)

The only option, a "Restart" button, just brings me back to the same place.

I zapped the PRAM - no difference.

I tried a friend's Mac OS Version 7.6 CD-ROM - again, no difference.

My emergency startup floppy shows a "sad Mac."
0
Comment
Question by:rogerwj
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 480 total points
ID: 1537217
You are missing the system enabler file for your system. You need to find the original CD that came with your mac or a CD for your system. When starting up either press the C or option+command+shift+del, to force the computer to start up from another drive.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1537218
MacOS CD's are created with specific CPU's in mind. The only way to boot any Mac from a CD is to get the version sold in stores. Booting from your friends version often fails. There is a work-around, but you'll have to find it.

:)
0