Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running off a cd

Posted on 1998-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a VERY simple program that is going to
be the autorun program on a cd

I found out that even if I put the required dlls
on the disk  it still wouldn't run properly
on a machine without the dlls installed..

Is there a way to make it work?
All the program is a couple of buttons and
an API call..
0
Comment
Question by:atsui
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1450086
If  the program is very very simple, it would be easier to convert it to C. Did you put the dlls in the same dir as the program itself, or on another dir?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atsui
ID: 1450087
Adjusted points to 60
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
myqlG earned 180 total points
ID: 1450088
You cant run the program even if the required .dll files are on
the CD.  The files have to be installed and registered.
You could register them by running regsvr32.exe thedll.dll
but this cannot (to my knowledge) be done from autorun.inf.
VB5 needs msvb & async  .dll.  At the ABSOLUTE minimum.
Sorry
0