Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drop down menus

Posted on 1998-12-14
11
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Does anybody know why my standard menus i.e. file,edit,view,help etc.. sometimes scroll down slowly, this happens i think only in visual basic 5?
0
Comment
Question by:SIMONBRATT
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1450097
We're gonna need a little more info than that.  Is this just a general problem in an application you are developing, or a problem you are having with VB itself.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sendoh
ID: 1450098
Hi !

Nope, I don't think so. Its not problem from VB5 cuz it worked fine for my machine.
Anyway, did you intalled microsoft plus or IE4.x ??
It may cause by that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:idcanada
ID: 1450099

Too many resources to the GDI.
Cause, too many ImageLists, Treeviews, Toolbars, Bitmaps etc.

Might try adding
a few DoEvents implanted inside your software.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1450100
what ......

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1450101
I feel like I missed something here.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1450102
hey thats becuase you had run the menue animations command

to make them normal , select View/toolbars/cusomize...
then select options tab
then make the menue animations  be (None)

hope thes will work



0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
ID: 1450103
whats gdi?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SIMONBRATT
ID: 1450104
Ill just turn them off then
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1450105
what happened?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1450106
what happened?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Inteqam earned 20 total points
ID: 1450107
what happened?

0