Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SoundPort

Posted on 1998-12-14
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a SoundPort audio card with an Analog Devices Chip (ad1846jp) and am looking for drivers for Win95. Analog Devices does not have this chip listed. Do you know who this card was made by and where can I get the drivers? Also there is a label on it (ADD181277).
0
Comment
Question by:frmr
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ddmorgan
ID: 1729885
give me some idea as to where you got ie from what type of system
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1729886
does the device have an FCC ID located on it... if so post that number here
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1729887
The closest I could find to the chip number was 1845.
The Win95 driver for it can be downloaded from here as a zip file:

ftp://ftp.analog.com/pub/cpdsound/1845/win95/W95V1_4.ZIP

I hope it helps.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
british041297 earned 200 total points
ID: 1729888
Drivers for the Soundport series can be obtained from their FTP site at ftp://ftp.analog.com/pub/cpdsound/enduser/1815_16_16A/

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1729889
Did the drivers for the 1816 work for you?
0