[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to develop an NT Service?

Posted on 1998-12-14
10
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How to develop an NT Service?

examples please.
0
Comment
Question by:lortega
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 300 total points
ID: 1351003
Look at this - its the source for a NT service wizard that installs into Delphi:

http://www.jgsoftware.com/files/ntservice.zip

"Service Wizard for Delphi 4 Profesional version. Simply install it as a package and you'll have 2 new icons in the file/new dialog."

And this one (a skeleton for an NT service):

http://www.jgsoftware.com/files/ServiceSkeleton.zip

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1351004
Hi, have searched for 'service applications' in Delphi Help?
There's some info on service development... (Delphi 4)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1351006
this work on Delphi 3?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1351007
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1351008
Iortega, component and demo I provided is especially for D3, because in D3 we don't have yet NT service component. Source is haevely discribed :-). Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1351009
Sounds good, just let me try it.   :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1351010
that's why I sended the link :-) Have fun ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1351011
I do not know if the second lot I posted are restricted to D4...

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1351012
Excuse me for the delay but I was in Puerto Rico for Chrismas, thanks for your answer, and Merry Chrismasfor all!
0