Solved

cannot run equation editor

Posted on 1998-12-14
7
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have Windows95 and Office97 installed on a PentiumII/300 PC with 64 MB RAM.  I can start equation editor in word.  But when I try to type something, it shuts down with the following errors:  Eqnedt32 caused an invalid page fault in module Eqnedt32.exe at 015f:0042e270 ...  Then it quits.  Can someone help?  I tried re-insytall equation editor several times but still get the same error.
0
Comment
Question by:frankf
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 1729917
Did it ever work on this system?  What version of Windows 95 is it?  There are a couple of flavors out there - 4.00.950, 4.00.950a, 4.00.950b, etc.

Have you tried the following:
+ Uninstalled Office97
+ Run Regclean
+ Restart the system
+ Re-Install Office
??

Is this a new installation of Office?
-Kent
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Foyal
ID: 1729918
maybe a missing font???? try reinstalling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankf
ID: 1729919
I tried what kdyer suggested.  it did not work.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 1729920
So, what is running at the time that you are running Office?  IOW, what is in the TASK List?

Has it ever worked on this machine?

-Kent

0
 

Author Comment

by:frankf
ID: 1729921
Yes, it was OK.   Actually its not my computer.  I am a computer support staff providing support to the staff in our school.  I asked the user, an academic, what he did differently, (for instance, installed any new software, etc.) recently.  As you can expect, the anwser from he was no.  Of cause he did something which affects the equation editor.

So now I have to figure it out by myself which I cannot at the present.  I will go to check to see what is in task list tomorrow.

Many thanks,

Frank

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 20 total points
ID: 1729922
Go to M$ site and download the "update"(patch) to office 97, this resolves a lot of Office 97 problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankf
ID: 1729923
Xema,

I couldn't find the "updates" from MS site.  Can you tell me the exact address/links please.

Frank
0