Solved

URGENT !  urgent    !    urgent        !      urgent

Posted on 1998-12-14
18
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm a traditional NT 4.0  user my problem is :
 
         (In fact it is a crice ) I have a PII 400MHz
with 128 MB RAM & an Ultra wide hard disk.  I (was) working
smoothly on Windows NT4 for long time till today afternoon when I decided to install Dr SOLOMON's Unti Virus 7 for win NT 4.0 the installation was normal and when it finished it asked me that if I want to run WINGUARD every time windows starts the default was (Yes ) and I agreed .
Then it rebooted my machine (and that was the last time I'v ever saw my beloved NT4 )
  After the login process the machine gave me a BLUE NT SCREEN that contains many numbers and at the buttom there was somthing about DUMPING physcial memory and the machine
hanged and for the last five hours I'v been INJOYING rebooting my machine and injoying the same old ERROR massage with sweet blue background
wondering if I will ever be able to recover my NT or even get my data from the disk


NOTE :
  1-  The disk partition is NTFS .
  2-  I'm not a system administrator.
  3-  I will be in a BIG trouble if I lost the data .




BE QUICK

saeed
0
Comment
Question by:saeed2
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:saeed2
ID: 1795942
I'v put all my points on the QUESTION
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1795943
During boot up nt asks you to press space bar to access the last known good startup, have you tryed this?  Also I am sure the data is safe but you may have to use rescue disks to get nt to boot again, you do have rescue disks I hope, If not all is not lost but it will make things a little harder to handle, let me know if the first thing does not work.  And make sure you Nt cdrom handy just incase things go there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed2
ID: 1795944
The last known good startup didn't help
  ( Numbers in the blue screen increased instead )
 
The rescue disk - that I'v created from Control panel
   > add/remove programes -  couldn't help



Waiting to know How I can FREEZE the devilish Dr. solomon guard
cause the problem is when it tries to load  
 

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1795945
tell me the
(1) first two lines of the blue screen (exactly)
(2) the last column of the topmost line of the last section of the blue screen.

also, try the last known good option, although it rarely helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1795946
and you did not lose any data (yet)
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed2
ID: 1795947
The first two lines are

***STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF7413BD8,0XC0000034,0X00000000,0X00000000)
INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE


the last column of the topmost line of the last section of the blue screen IS

ntoskrnl.exe


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1795948
what computer is it (manufacturer, motherboard, and bios)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1795949
scsi?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1795950
okay, I think here is what's up: the 0x7B error results from an invalid boot sector and since you just added a virus checker, this may well have modified the boot sector. Do you have the setup disks? If so, start with them, and choose the recover option from the setup. of the four options, select all but the system files option and let setup finish. Then it should boot.
If you don't have the setup disks then there is nothing you can do but to wait for your system administrator who can probably fix this easily. No data is lost if you don't mess up now!
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed2
ID: 1795951
First of all

 my machine is
processor  ( Intell P2 400MHz with MMX L2 internal cash
motherboard  ( Super micro P6DBS )
my HD is  QUANTUM VIKING II UWS
cntroller of the scsi is a bullet in the motherboard (ADAPTECH doual channel 78XX family
Memory VIKING SDRAM With buffer ECC 128MB single DIMM



I don't have any administrator


Any ideas  MaDdUCK ?



still waiting for a proper answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1795952
who installed the system then? who has the setup disks? you *need* the setup disks to recover from this problem ... and this is the only proper answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed2
ID: 1795953
It's *me*

the setup disks is no longer usable ( I'm in AFRICA man  with
65 c. Temprature )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1795954
Do you still have the NT4 CD?. Is there another NT4 machine.

You can run winnt /ox to create new setup disks.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 230 total points
ID: 1795955
then I am afraid that there is nothing you can do to easily restore the system.

here is a couple of suggestions you may want to try:

(1) using the winnt.exe file on the NT CD, create new boot disks:

winnt /ox

then restart and do as I told you

(2) install another copy of NT into a directory \winnt.tmp and then run chkdsk.exe on the whole harddrive.

(3) do as in (2), save your data and reinstall the whole NT system

(4) use ntfsdos from www.sysinternals.com to restore your data without a new install and then install everything new.

(5) reinstall NT into the same directory...all your settings will be lost and you have to reinstall all software packages.

take your harddrive to another computer with NT and inspect the harddrive, save data etc...

sorry, this is all I can do for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed2
ID: 1795956
yes there is another NT4 machine (with NT FAT partition )and I'v tried my HD as a slave on it to fix the ini file but it failed to recognize my NTFS partition .
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1795957
Do you have SP4 and the other machine does not?
does the partition show up in the disk administrator? as what? have you got partition magic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed2
ID: 1795958
well done madduck you deserve it  thank's







saeed
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1795959
you need help -> you know my email!
0