Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Task Tray Icon

Posted on 1998-12-14
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I want to place and icon in the task tray while my app is running and use the click, doubleclick, and mouseover events to invoke procedures in my app. Does anyone know how this can be done? Any code would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:gwaltersii
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shyam121498
ID: 1450122
Some ActiveX controls are available at activex.com.  I have used a control by name "ActiveX System Tray Icon v1.1".
Or

Use API function "Shell_NotifyIcon".  The problem in VB is that this function uses a structure NOTIFYICON.  If u can work out with this structure use this function.  Else creare a OCX control in VC++, using this function.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dm_14 earned 400 total points
ID: 1450123
goto this site :
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/shell/shellnotifybasic.htm

It has an excellent explanation and well commented code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwaltersii
ID: 1450124
perfect! Just what I needed.

Thanks!
GWalters
0