Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Writing a master boot record

Posted on 1998-12-14
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Can anyone give me some clues (or links on the world wide web) on how to place code into the master boot record using assembly language?
0
Comment
Question by:gerrymun
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 100 total points
ID: 1131016
use int 13h

for reading

ah=02
dl=Number of disc (c: = 80h)
dh=0
ch=cylinder (1)
cl=sektor(0)
al=number of sectors (1)
ES:BX pointer where to store data

for writing

ah=03
dl=Number of disc (c: = 80h)
dh=number of head (0)
ch=cylinder (1)
cl=sektor(0)
al=number of sectors (1)
ES:BX pointer where the data is

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1131017
Hey, Gerrymum !!; ¿what kinda virus you're trying to do?
0