Solved

3.1 to95???

Posted on 1998-12-14
16
121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have an older system 486/66 from way back in Dec. 94.  It runs on Window 3.1.  I have a real need to run Windows95 and to be able to load and run Explorer 4.1 and Office 97 Pro with Lookout.  Is it possible to do with the system I have. I can't afford a new system right now, but I could update this one if necessary or if possible.  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:bcaver
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1760336
Bc,

  If it ran, it would be awefully slow and unstable.  You can do it, but it would suck!  I ran 95 and Office on my Toshiba 486 DX 50 and it was barely acceptable.  If you can live with a suck rating, go for it.  If not, get a pentium at least.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcaver
ID: 1760337
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760338
That's a lousy answer........
Please reject it.
It wasn't long ago that I saw dankh asking for advice on what to upgrade his computer to.
The fact is that Win95 can run with a 386 CPU, 4MB RAM, (8MB recommended) and 35-40MB of free hard disk space.
Those are the minimum requirements.
More hard drive space will enable you to run the programs you want.
The performance will not be what a new Pentium can achive, but it can get you by on a budget. (It's better than doing without!)
Let me know if you need more, or help with setting it up.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1760339
Ralph,

  You're a lousy person.  I think i just about had it with you and your self-rightous ways.  I am not in the mood these days to humour you any longer.  If you want bloodshed, you will get it.  

As for that remark about the so-called question i asked about upgrading a computer--i want you to find it and post it.  Put some hard facts/data where your over-sized mouth is.  

Also, please notice that Ralph's answer/suggestion is not a freaking relevation in the slightest.  

Sorry to get you involved in this ridiculous fued, Bc.  But some people, despite their number in years, can't seem to let things go.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760340
I provided what I think is an answer to bcaver's question.
It is based on what I know to be facts, not my opinion.  I failed to notice anything in the question asking what you thought of the idea.
This person has indicated a desire to know whether or not his computer is capable of running Win95.
All you have done is provide poor information and bad-mouth the equipment he has.

Why would Win95 be unstable on this machine?

As far as me posting up questions for you, I wouldn't waste my time.
Your words are enough for anyone to get the idea of who you are, and what you stand for.

bcaver,
I'm sorry for this intrusion, but don't worry, I won't continue it.

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcaver
ID: 1760341
I didn't mean to cause problems in family.  I had no idea that thing were so competative.  I have seen only two response so far.  However, I do not reject anyones response. However, I don't want  participate in anything that will make me the pivot of a dispute over "whose is the biggest, smarts or what-have-ya.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1760342
Also bcaver...you should get a Bios upgrade for your computer before you upgrade to 95...Please post make and model of pc and I will help you with getting that.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 100 total points
ID: 1760343
YES you can run Win 95 on a 486, to make it as smooth as posible do the following.

Increase your memory to 16 Mb, (hard to obtain 32 pin SIMMS and expensive)
You need at least a 200 Mb HD.
After installing Win 95 go to Settings>control Panel>System>Performance click the "File System" button, in "Typical role of this computer chose "Network server", go back to Performance, Click the "Virtual Memory" button, mark "Let me specify.." and put the minimun and maximun fields the same, the amount should be at least 32 Mb.
accept every change and defrag your disk.   Install Office and defrag again.

I'll think is better and probably cheaper if you can get a used Motherboard and pentium plus 16 Mb of 72 pin simms, then you can upgrade tour computer using everything exept the Motherboard and the memory, if you chose this option DO what I wrote at the begining of the post.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1760344
Also if you want to run IE4.0 you will need at least 8MB RAM. 16-32 recommended.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760345
It seems that incorrect answers are mistakenly accepted here all the time, so I'll say this:

It is not necessary to accept any answer proposed to you until the problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

If you grade it, the question is then closed, and your points are awarded at that time.

If a proposed "answer" does not solve your problem, or you are unclear about it, you should simply reject it.

By doing so, your question remains open for other experts to contribute suggestions for the solution, and the thread continues.

When the problem is solved, simply invite the expert of your choice to submit an answer for you to grade.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1760346
bcarver:

Ralph is right. Win95 does work on a 386 min. However, IE 4 and Office 97 work on a 486 with recommended 32 megs of RAM. And I would highly suggest having at least that, along with 70M of free hard drive space, a SVGA monitor and a video card that is over 1 meg in memory.

The one thing you want to ask yourself is "Do you want to upgrade, or do you want to start anew". You mention that you have a 486, but If you have to upgrade something like the memory, you may be buying old memory.

See, there are several types of memory. What I am concerned about is if you have 30 pin simms in your machine, or 72. 72 pin simms are still used in pentiums (but heading out), and 30 pin can get you up to 32 megs in 8 - 4 meg modules, but at a price (not to mention the fact that if you do get a Pentium, you wont be able to use that RAM).

This is just an example of what you may have to go through to install W95, Office, IE4, and Lookout. I would suggest spend the $20 to have the computer checked out for fesability for upgrade, unless you can do that yourself (PC building for dummies is a good book if you want to learn how). If you have to make major upgrades in memory or Hard Drive space, maybee even some other hardware in your machine (there are few cards that 95 will not be compatible with from 3.x), then look at prices of low end pentiums. If you have a friend that does that, they can probobly put one together for you for around $200.    

Let me know what you have on your PC.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1760347
30 and 72 pin memory are dirt cheap! I got 2 32 MB 72 pin simms for about $65 these simms run about a buck a meg.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1760348
Guys,

Please take a look at BC's specs:

"system 486/66 from way back in Dec. 94.  It runs on Window 3.1"

Now, moving to 95 with all the extra software WILL have a major performance impact.  I gaurantee it!  As stated in my first response, it will run--but not like you use to run with 3.1.  

If you can live with the sub par performance, then by all means do it.  Just install the software and see if you like it, Bc.  If not, you can always upgrade.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1760349
I can drill a hole in my foot and survive, but that doesn't mean it's a good idea. Dankh is right,  Windows 95 will run like a heard of turtles on a 486.  You will spend more time booting the machine and waiting for applications to open than doing any actuall work.  So, yes you can run Win95, but it is probably not a very good idea, or worth the money to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1760350
the hdd will probably die quick smart with all the disk trashing that it's about to suffer from. i'm sitting opposite this guy who is running a 486 with a SCSI hdd.. takes him about 4 minutes to get to the network logon.. another 3 to the desktop.. and about 2.5 for IE and 3 for outlook...

and the hdd just keeps on going and going and going and going.. damn it's irritating..

bush
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760351
bcaver,
If you're still interested, (now that all the noise seems to have died down) I'll help you set up Windows on whatever you wish to run it on.
Let me know if you need help with it.
Regards,
Ralph
0