Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rstat() and perfmeter

Posted on 1998-12-14
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Does perfmeter (Solaris-openwin) use rstat()?
I need some data like perfmeter, how could I get it from rstat()? Is there another way to get perfomance status of host?
0
Comment
Question by:No00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rdelfino
ID: 1582715

It probably uses rstat (chances are 99%).

try this:

statstime st;
if (rstat("yourhost", &st) != RPC_SUCCESS)
{
    /* error . . .*/
}
else
{
printf("Load  average %f %f %f,
 (double) st.avenrun[0]/FSCALE,
 (double) st.avenrun[1]/FSCALE,
 (double) st.avenrun[2]/FSCALE);
}

There's many data on statstime struct. Try looking
at the <rpcsvc/rstat.h> file to figure out what each field mean.

I hope it helps

Reginaldo

0
 

Author Comment

by:No00
ID: 1582716
Thanks rdelfino!
But rstat.h doesn't tell me how to evalute %cpu, %packets, %page,
etc.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 50 total points
ID: 1582717
It does use rstat.

%CPU is the percentage of the time the cpu was in user or system
state, versus the idle state.

I don't see any %packets, or %page, the packets and page
numbers are the total number of packets or pages in the interval.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rdelfino
ID: 1582718
0