Solved

Limiting an application to only one instance

Posted on 1998-12-14
6
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to know how to prevent more than one instance of my application from being loaded at the same time. If a user attempts to load the application while an instance is already running, the currently running instance should be brought up instead. Can anyone tell me how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jhanson040697
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kanni
ID: 1326188
Hi

You can find solutions with sample code in the codeguru.com site.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kanni earned 100 total points
ID: 1326189
Hi

Get all the active application window handles,
Compare the Window names with your app name,
If any of the Window name is same as your app names then bring the window to top.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fkurucz
ID: 1326190
there is a more simple solution using a named mutex (see CMutex or as kanni said an example at codeguru.com)

bye
  feri
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fkurucz
ID: 1326191
Ok, ok,
its not that complicated:

in your initialization module insert the following code:

// Check for existence of second Instance, and keep Mutex open
HANDLE hRunOnceMutex;
hRunOnceMutex = CreateMutex(NULL, FALSE, "EsKannNurEinenGeben");
if(GetLastError() == ERROR_ALREADY_EXISTS)
{
    // some code to exit your program
}

you need not to call "CloseHandle(hRunOnceMutex)", because the mutex is freed automatically if your program exits.

bye,
  feri

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wyy_cq
ID: 1326192
fkurucz 's solution is common way in win32.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhanson040697
ID: 1326193
The example on codeguru.com worked very well for me.
0