Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

links

Posted on 1998-12-14
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
do I have to submit my page to get the links to oter files to work? if not then please give a detailed descripsion on how to do it. thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ryanmsmith
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1840641
Hmm...

Hard to tell what you are trying to do. Are you trying to test the links on your page, while it resides on your local machine?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rafistern earned 200 total points
ID: 1840642
Links to other pages may be written in two ways:
1. <a href="http://www.somewhere.com/apage.html">link</a>
or <a href="/index.html">link</a>
2. <a href="../../anotherpage.html">link</a>

The first form is an "absolute" link in that it defines the absolute path to the page. Note that I have given two forms. In the first your are giving a full URL of the page and in the second you are giving the absolute path of a local file (from the root directory of your site).

The second form is a "relative" link in that it defines the position of the page in relation to the position of the current page.


If your other files are also present on your computer, then you can link to them using a relative path and the links should work.

If they are present on your comuter but you wrote them as an absolute path then the chances are that the links will not work until you submit the whole site to the server.

If the links are to another site then they must be defined as absolute paths and may be accessed also while your files are on your local computer provided you have have Internet access.

I hope this answers your question.
0