Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A way to use 2 modems?

Posted on 1998-12-14
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I know that there are programs that will allow the use of two modems through two connections to download twice as fast as normal.  My question is if there is a way I can use two modems on my single phone connection to create the same effect, and how?
Thanks for your help!
Armando
0
Comment
Question by:Armandito
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1145975
Its not possible through one single phone connection. You have to call twice and your provider must support a multilink protokoll.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1145976
You don't need a program to use 2 modems for internet access.  It is part of standard w95/98 dial-up-networking  installation.  (use additional device).

You DO need 2 separate phone lines, and an ISP that supports multilink ppp.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Armandito
ID: 1145977
your answer wasn't long enough.  I'm giving the points to the other guy.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1145978
What does the other guy tell you, I didn't tell you?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 300 total points
ID: 1145979
tnx
If you want faster internet access you might consider converting to ISDN.  I don't know where you live but in some countries it is cheaper to convert to ISDN than to buy an additional phone line.  Get some information from your local telecom provider.

For rbr :
Looking at the question, Armando was in the opinion that he needed an additional program to be able to use 2 modems.  I wanted to correct that point, there is no need to use external programs.


0