Solved

Canon Multipass C20

Posted on 1998-12-14
16
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,
I have just purchased a Canon Multipass C20 printer/fax/copier/scanner with my new pentium system.  I have and intermittant problem with the printer dropping out.  One minute its there and printing the next my system tells me there is no printer attached to the LPT port.  I have tried changing systems and cables and still have the same problem. I have a pentium II 350 with 128mg Ram running win98.  The error message reads as follows:-
The Multipass hardware could not be initialised.
The connected device may not be the same as the Multipass device that was installed.  Please check your setup and configuration to make sure that the Multipass system connected matches your installation.

The thing is that I can lose the printer whilst printing a run between one page and the next.

I'm hoping that someone out there has had a similar problem.

regards
pghj
0
Comment
Question by:pghj
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
¿Don't you have a way to try ANOTHER printer (same model and type)?; perhaps the printer has a malfunction. ¿Is it possible to you to bring the printer back where you bought it, in order they test it?; this certainly would NOT be the first time someone buys anything with problems...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
If you have replaced the cable and had the problem on another computer system alltogether, you have already elminated eveything except the printer itself (with the possible unlikely exception of a program or hardware on both systems that stomps on the printer driver).  If the two system were very different then it is almost certainly the printer.  I suggest you exchange the printer for an identical  replacement or buy another company's printer.  (I should tell you I design multifunction products for HP and I am partial to them.  If a different printer is an option for you take a look at the http://www.all-in-one-home.com).


BTW, I am assuming you are using the cable that came with the product and it is IEEE-1284 compliant.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
Comment Utility
Go into the bios and make sure the parallel port is set to 378h and EPP mode.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
Comment Utility
pghj try this:

Inmediatly after starting Win 98 do the following Start>Run>spool32.exe, work normally and let me know if this worked, if it did then a non input solution is posible

or this (this is for Win 95) but it may help

1. In Windows\System folder, right click on the file LPT.VXD. Choose the Version tab. If you are running version 4.00.953 or less (4.00.950), go to fttp://www.magmacom.com/~russrite/Canon_Drivers/main.htm and
download and install the LPT.VXD version 4.00.955. Choose Knowledge Base>Bubble Jet Printers>Windows 95 and scroll down to KB96-020. Read the information on that page concerning SPP vs ECP mode.

2. In the CMOS, try changing the Onboard Paralel Mode from ECP or EPP to SPP. The bi-directional communication may be the problem.

3. Consider using an IEEE-1284 printer cable, (or at least try a new cable, especially if you recently disconnected the printerfor any reason)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
Pghj, are you still working on this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pghj
Comment Utility
Rosefire

yes I am still working on this problem


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
From what you describe, there could easily be an intermittant cable connection or a cable that has crosstalk or a bad connection.  Can you provide more detail.  We need something more to get a handle on this.  Any aditional information would be real helpful.

RoseFire
0
 

Author Comment

by:pghj
Comment Utility
Rosefire,
Have so far swapped cables and swapped systems.  Systems are different.  The problem was intermittant and I have solved it previously by uninstalling then reinstalling the printer. This time however doing this did not solve the problem.  I am still getting the error message and still can't print.  Being a multipass system it will send and receive faxes and print those.  Will also copy and scan.  Just cannot print from any program.  Have also tried changing to EPP mode in the CMOS and my LPT.vdd is the latest version.  Am using the cable that came with the printer.  The printer is 3 weeks old.  Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pghj
Comment Utility
Rosefire,
This is a copy of the multipass diagnostic.  Maybe this would help
20:22:31  Start of test.
20:22:31  MultiPASS Diagnostics  version 1.03.
20:22:32  Start of test.
20:22:32    
20:22:32  Windows Version...
20:22:32  Checks Microsoft Windows version and mode.
20:22:32  Windows version 3.95.
20:22:32  Windows Version OK.
20:22:32    
20:22:32  Port Assignment...
20:22:32  Checks LPT assignment for MultiPASS.
20:22:32  BIOS reports system has 3 parallel port(s).
20:22:32  MultiPASS is configured to use LPT1.
20:22:32  MPDIAG reports system has 1 physical parallel port(s).
20:22:32  BIOS and MPDIAG report different parallel port counts.
20:22:32  Port assignment OK.
20:22:32    
20:22:32  Driver/Software Installation...
20:22:32  Checks if parallel port driver software is installed and can be loaded.
20:22:32  Parallel protocol VxD loaded.
20:22:32  Software Installation OK.
20:22:32    
20:22:32  Software Versions...
20:22:32  Checks parallel port driver software versions.
20:22:32  CIS1284.DLL, Parallel Port Service Provider DLL, v2.58Sx
20:22:32  CIS1284.386, Virtual Bi-directional Parallel Port Device, v2.29p
20:22:32  Software installation ID:  MultiPASS C20.
20:22:32  Software versions OK.
20:22:32    
20:22:32  Attempting to "open" parallel port.
20:22:32  Attempt to "open" parallel port failed.
20:22:38  End of test.

This happens on both systems and with the two different cables.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
Comment Utility
Look at that: "BIOS and MPDIAG report diff.par.port counts".

I'd check if, from DOS, you have access to LPT2 and LPT3 without problems. And as it's seen, you really need to use bi-directional communication; thus, those ports need to be set, at BIOS setup, as bi- ports.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
I would like to understand this segment.................

20:22:32  BIOS reports system has 3 parallel port(s).

Do you in fact have 3 parallel ports?  Is this the same on both systems?

20:22:32  MultiPASS is configured to use LPT1.

Fine if it is true.

20:22:32  MPDIAG reports system has 1 physical parallel port(s).  

This confuses me, the BIOS says there are three ports, but MPDIAD says one.  Do you understand why?  It is looking for "parallel ports", not  not "compatible parallel ports" so ECC/EPP is not an issue here.  This device should work on a starndard Centronics LPT port unless your document says otherwise.  If the device didn't work on a standard Centronics port then Cannon would be flooded with support calls.  

20:22:32  BIOS and MPDIAG report different parallel port counts.

Yea, why?  Which count is the correct one?

Please post a list of your LPT ports and the resources they use.  The info can be found in device manager.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
By the way, you never said if your cable is a 1284 compliant one. If you are using an older cable  this may be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pghj
Comment Utility
Rosefire
I'm not sure whether my cable is 1284 compliant.  How would I find out?  There are no markings on the cable.  About the anomalous parallel port count.  I have 2 com ports and 1 lpt port.  I feel this is why the Bios says there are 3 ports and the mpdiag says there is one. Resources are as follows
Com1 IRQ 04
     I/O 03F8-03FF
Com2 IRQ 03
     I/O 0258-02FF
LPT1 IRQ 07
     I/O 0378-037F
Multipass is configured to use LPT1
Both systems have 2 Com ports and 1 LPT
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
There is no pat answer on the cable.  Did this cable come with the product?  If it did, it should be fine for the printer, but this doesn't mean it is fine.  If changing cables seems to change how much or how often the problem occurs, you may just have two bad cables.  

Another thing to check is the physical condition of the Centronics connector on the printer.  A bad contact there could also cause this sort of problem.  Look for discoloration, depression, cracking, or bent contacts on the back of the printer, the PC, and both ends of the cable.  

The message

20:22:32  BIOS reports system has 3 parallel port(s).

is pretty clear.  It says "3 parallel ports", not just ports.  If you take this message literally there is still the unanswered question of where the extra ports are coming from.  Since your system is having trouble with finding its port, it may be on one of the two phanom ports.   I suggest you investigate this further.  Are any other diagnostic tools reporting 3 parallel ports.  Do you have microsoft diagnostics or some other tool to use to check this?  If not, I will tell you where to go to get one.  Another thing to try is booting to safe mode, and checking that there is only one LPT there.  Sometimes there are more than one device here, especially if you have been swapping boards or uninstalling and reinstalling.

Also, windows should report the port as ECP or EPP on the device manager tab if it is set this way.  Your diagnostic report should have been smart enough to detect this if it is the problem, but who knows.  If device manager doesn't say this port is ECP or EPP you might try changing your BIOS SETUP and see if this helps.  You have not said that you have or have not verified this.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I checked with a friend who works with Cannon and it turns out that this is a relatively common problem with the C20.   Overall they are pretty relaible but this failure mode is one of the most common. The advice was that if it had the problem on multiple systems you should exchange it for a new one. (My guess is the manufacturer got a batch of connectors that were out of spec., but that is only a guess).

RoseFire
0
 

Author Comment

by:pghj
Comment Utility
Rosefire,

Just a comment to thank you for your advice.  My Canon Multipass is now in the hands of the certified Canon dealer and if irrepairable will be replaced under warranty.
Thanks for the time.

pghj
0