[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can I store a CD on my D drive and launch ita

Posted on 1998-12-14
9
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have another hard drive "D". I would like to put my Encarta Encyclopedia and other similar software on it so I don't have to hunt for the CD all the time. Is there a way to launch it from the D drive?
0
Comment
Question by:furby3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1649166
There are tools to creates CD-ROM images on your hard drive:
Take a look at:

http://softseek.com/Utilities/Diskette_CD_ROM_and_Hard_Disk/Review_17931_index.html

bye cbo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1649167
Furby,

  Yes, i have done the same thing with MSBookshelf.  I don't know the exact files you will need to copy, but if you have enough room you can copy the entire cd there and make a shortcut to the exe file.  If that doesn't work, run the program normally without the CD inserted and you will get a prompt asking where the program is located.  Type in the appropriate drive letter and folder.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Netman55
ID: 1649168
I seen a program at ZDnet.com that said it would do just what your looking for. It will create a disk image on your harddisk and redirect any calls to the CD to your disk image allowing you to run the program without the CD.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 1649169
I was looking for a way to do this without having to purchase anything. This software costs $40.
There is enough room to copy the entire CD which I did but I could not gind the .exe file to create a short cut to.
I saw somewhere one time how to type the path to the D drive.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jewel_9 earned 150 total points
ID: 1649170
Yes, dead easy.  Create a directory on D:,say: D:\encarta copy your cdroms into two sub-directories labelled c:\encarta\CD1 and c:\encarta\CD2.  Open c:\encarta\cd1 and run the setup program.  At the end select "Run".  Go to something that requires CD2.  You will be asked to insert cd2.  Select "browse", go to d:\encarta and double click on cd2 directory.  Henceforth, encarta knows where to go every time you start it.

I've done this lots of times with encarta, and similar things with other programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 1649171
OK--I'm a little confused; I create a directory on D called d:\encarta and within that I create a subdirectory  called c:\encarta\CD1 (my encarta has only one CD). and copy the cd into that? So c:\encarta\CD1 is really on the D drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 1649172
OK--I'm a little confused; I create a directory on D called d:\encarta and within that I create a subdirectory  called c:\encarta\CD1 (my encarta has only one CD). and copy the cd into that? So c:\encarta\CD1 is really on the D drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jewel_9
ID: 1649173
sorry, mistype.  create d:\encarta\cd1 and put the contents of the cd in it.  Actually, as you only have one cd, there is no need for a subdirectory, just put the contents of the cd into d:\encarta.  The important thing is to run the setup from the new directory.  ie: d:\encarta\setup.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 1649174
Wow! It worked. I just created d:/encarta and ran the setup. It said it would install it in C... so I just took all the defaults not knowing if I was supposed to change it to D or not. I took the CD out of the computer, rebooted and went to the start/programs/microsoft reference/encarta and there it was.No CD required! Thanks.
0