?
Solved

problem with install redhat... pls help

Posted on 1998-12-14
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
After i have install all my redhat linux os. The linux instructed me to reboot my system but it come when it is about to start this message suddenly appear:

      NO ROM BASIC
      SYSTEM HALTED
      
Do anyone out there know how to solve my problem?
My machine is a 486dx-66
Pls help me.

YueWeng
0
Comment
Question by:yueweng1
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacoby
ID: 1631912
did you Check if your partition is active ?
from a dos or 95 boot disk, run fdisk.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1631913
Did you install lilo did you make boot disk?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kathotia earned 340 total points
ID: 1631914
Your bios chip on the motherboard has fried?
Try this - put your hdd in some working system and try to boot. if tis works nothing is wrong twith the installation of your Linux. It is a harware problem as mentioned above. Try to get a replacement of the BIOS or still better upgrade the machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:yueweng1
ID: 1631915
I have resolve the problem thanks for every very much. the problem lies on the fact that i have install the boot loader into the first partition rather than the master boot loader.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yueweng1
ID: 1631916
I have resolve the problem thanks for every very much. the problem lies on the fact that i have install the boot loader into the first partition rather than the master boot loader.
0