Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

logical font in win95 vs. win nt

Posted on 1998-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
i created a logical font and used "ARIAL" as my 'facename'.  using win nt, when i printed the font to the printer, the arial font looks okay. but in win 95, the printed font was converted to courier.  i checked for the installed fonts and arial was there.  is there a difference in using win 95 vs. win nt?
0
Comment
Question by:janim
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1450192
Maybe it should be written like "Arial".
0
 

Author Comment

by:janim
ID: 1450193
nope!  i wrote it as "Arial".  I just made it all capital letters in this question.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 1450194
There's no difference in the LOGFONT structure.

The problem is that CreateFont & CreateFontIndirect using a matching algorithm to find what Windows consider the closest match.

Makesure you fill in the all other attributes of LOGFONT correctly for the font you want.  I also suggest you use DRAFT_QUALITY, as with PROOF_QUALITY Windows is more fussy about getting an "ideal" appearance even if the font doesn't exactly match your requirements.
0