Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

login dialog to control the access of HTML pages

Posted on 1998-12-15
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How to create a login dialog like experts-exchange login, to control the access of HTML pages (WINNT4.0) ?
0
Comment
Question by:olcay
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dangel
ID: 1840662
It depends on the platform your server is running and how secured you want to make it.
Let us know if it's IIS, PWS, Unix or other server and what kind of access you have to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olcay
ID: 1840663
Hi Dangel,

I use the xitami web server on WINNT4.0 and the securty is not very important.

thanks Olcay
0
 

Author Comment

by:olcay
ID: 1840664
Adjusted points to 100
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:toros
ID: 1840665
If you're running on a WinNT Server and have access to the server the easiest way to control the access to your pages (or directories) is to use the NT file-level security. You just set the access to the internetuser (usually IUSR_MACHINENAME or something like that) to No Access. Then you create a new user with the desired login name and password and give it acess to the files or directories that you want.

Tor Olaf
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PBall earned 400 total points
ID: 1840666
2: Help - I don't understand how to define users and passwords!  

Xitami uses two separate user/password systems, one for web pages and one for FTP access. To start with, create the defaults.cfg and defaults.aut file as described above. Then, for each webpage directory you want to protect, add an entry in defaults.aut. Enter the URL directory with or without a leading '/' - it does not matter. Add each user with their password. For instance, to say that only 'John' and 'Janet' can get at webpages starting with '/personal', you write something this:

[/personal]
    john=Go96xas883
    janet=Yhs7gsr73

(I'm inventing silly passwords here.)
For FTP access, you need to define each FTP user separately. First, add these lines to defaults.cfg:

[Ftp]
    Directory-file=ftpdloc.aut
    User-file=ftplocal.aut

Now you can edit ftplocal.aut to define users. The file ftpusers.aut shows what's allowed. For example, to define an 'anonymous' user, who connects to the ftproot/pub directory with read access only, write this in ftplocal.aut:
[Anonymous]
    Access=G
    Password=*
    Root=/pub

A fairly classic setup is to define a personal web space for each user which they can update using FTP. Be careful with this, since it's possible to set things up so that any user can run a CGI program (unsafe on Windows systems). However, this is how you do it:

For each user, create a directory below the ftproot with the user's short name.
Create an FTP account as described above. Use the access rights GPD, and MR if you want allow them to create/remove directories.
Define an HTTP alias that points to this directory. For instance, in defaults.cfg:
[Alias]
    john=ftproot/john

If you also want these webpages to be private (password protected), add an entry to defaults.aut:
[/John]
    john=Gsh65sgs12

you should go to this site since they are the one who created that web server for more info:
http://www.imatix.com/html/xitami/index13.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:olcay
ID: 1840667
Hi PBall,

thank you very much.  I have solved with your support my problems.

Regards Olcay
0