Solved

'ReDim PRESERVE' Multidimensional Array?

Posted on 1998-12-15
7
746 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I read in the vb docs that when i use the PRESERVE keyword with multidimensional arrays that ONLY the last dimension is allowed to be altered. For example:
Create the Array:
Dim Test()
ReDim Test(0 to 10, 0 to 10, 0 to 10)
-------
Now Resize it:
ReDim PRESERVE Test(0 to 10, 0 to 10, 0 to 50)
This is CORRECT
--------
Now, here is an error:
ReDim PRESERVE Test(0 to 10, 0 to 50, 0 to 10)

Notice how the 2nd dimension was changed from "0 to 10" to "0 to 50" this is absolutely not allowed in VB. It is documented.

What i want to know is what a good workaround is so as to KEEP my same array but some how change that 2nd dimension size but still maintaining my content.

0
Comment
Question by:ljaques
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1450211
Why not change the order of what you are storing in the variant.

So instead of myvar(i,j,k) you access it like myvar(i,k,j) and now you can preserve everything and modify the last one.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cognition earned 20 total points
ID: 1450212
A user defined type can contain a dynamic array. So you could use the following

Type MyTypeArray
    ArrayX()
    ArrayY()
    ArrayZ()
End Type

and then even hold the MyTypearray in another array.

Or you could use a class that has three arrays.
Or a collection that holds MyTypeArray's

Dim MyColection as new collection
MyCollection.add
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1450213
>a good workaround
VB is 'good' only with 1D arrays. Use 2 or more dimensions and forget speed and good memory handling.
To speed up redimensioning or copying array portions you can use VarPtr and APIs CopyMemory/ZeroMemory. Try searching Internet for samples and references, e.g. VBPJ has nice articles/samples.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:ljaques
ID: 1450214
mirkwood,
  I forgot to mention....There are "two" dimensions that i want to varying their sizes not "one" as was demonstrated in my original example. So, if i tried to flip the order of my dimensions i would solve one's resizing problem but would be stuck with the other. ie. myvar(i,j,k) where j and k can vary in size.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1450215
What do you expect it do when resizing two dimensions with keeping the data?


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cognition
ID: 1450216
I beleive you can do that with my example.

Redim Preserve MyArray.Array1(1 to 10)
Redim Preserve MyArray.Array2(1 to 20)
Redim Preserve MyArray.Array3(1 to 30)

Then

Redim Preserve MyArray.Array1(1 to 40)
Redim Preserve MyArray.Array2(1 to 50)
Redim Preserve MyArray.Array3(1 to 60)

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1450217
cognition: Your example stores 10+20+30 values = 60
While Test(1 to 10, 1 to 20, 1 to 30) = 10*20*30 values = 6000 values.

ljaques:
What do you expect it do when resizing two dimensions with keeping the data?  


 
0