Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hiding menu bar in a FrameWnd

Posted on 1998-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I get the menu bar to disappear during one view and get it to appear again in another view without deleting it and reloading it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Trilobite
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:plaroche
ID: 1326215
Is it a menubar or the menu of the application?

Menubar: à docking menu like in Visual Studio
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 400 total points
ID: 1326216
Somehow like this:

HMENU savedHandle = NULL;

void HideMenu(CWnd *wnd)
{
  CMenu menu = wnd->GetMenu();
  if ( NULL != menu )
  {
    savedHandle = menu->GetSafeHmenu();
    wnd->SetMenu( NULL );
  }
}

void ShowMenu( CWnd *wnd )
{
  if ( NULL != savedHandle )
  {
    CMenu *menu = CMenu::FromHandle( savedHandle );
    wnd->SetMenu( menu );
    savedHandle = NULL;
  }
}

now you can call this i.e. in any CMainFrame message handler by calling
CMainFrame::AnyFunction()
{
.
HideMenu( this );
.
ShowMenu( this );
.
}

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trilobite
ID: 1326217
Thanks a lot.
0