Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wait For Shell Command

Posted on 1998-12-15
2
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
There are two shell command.
shell ("a.exe")
shell ("b.exe")
I would like to ask how to detect shell("a.exe") finished before execute b.exe?
0
Comment
Question by:cswkk98
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 100 total points
ID: 1450237
You can't use the SHELL command. You need ExecCmd instead:

' These data type declarations are required to support the obscure windows
' function to spawn a child task and wait for it to finish before continuing
'
Private Type STARTUPINFO
    cb As Long
    lpReserved As String
    lpDesktop As String
    lpTitle As String
    dwX As Long
    dwY As Long
    dwXSize As Long
    dwYSize As Long
    dwXCountChars As Long
    dwYCountChars As Long
    dwFillAttribute As Long
    dwFlags As Long
    wShowWindow As Integer
    cbReserved2 As Integer
    lpReserved2 As Long
    hStdInput As Long
    hStdOutput As Long
    hStdError As Long
End Type
'
Private Type PROCESS_INFORMATION
    hProcess As Long
    hThread As Long
    dwProcessID As Long
    dwThreadID As Long
End Type
'
Private Declare Function WaitForSingleObject Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hHandle As Long, _
    ByVal dwMilliseconds As Long) As Long
'
Private Declare Function CreateProcessA Lib "kernel32" ( _
    ByVal lpApplicationName As Long, _
    ByVal lpCommandLine As String, _
    ByVal lpProcessAttributes As Long, _
    ByVal lpThreadAttributes As Long, _
    ByVal bInheritHandles As Long, _
    ByVal dwCreationFlags As Long, _
    ByVal lpEnvironment As Long, _
    ByVal lpCurrentDirectory As Long, _
    lpStartupInfo As STARTUPINFO, _
    lpProcessInformation As PROCESS_INFORMATION) As Long
'
Private Declare Function CloseHandle Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hObject As Long) As Long
'
Const NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS = &H20&
Const INFINITE = -1&
'
' I don't really understand the above declares, but they do work so DON'T MESS WITH THEM!

Public Sub ExecCmd(cmdline$)
'
' This executes an external windows program and waits for it to complete
'
Dim proc As PROCESS_INFORMATION
Dim start As STARTUPINFO
'
' Initialize the STARTUPINFO structure:
'
start.cb = Len(start)
'
' Start the shelled application
'
ret& = CreateProcessA(0&, cmdline$, 0&, 0&, 1&, NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS, 0&, 0&, start, proc)
'
' Wait for the shelled application to finish:
'
holdhere:
    DoEvents
    ret& = WaitForSingleObject(proc.hProcess, 5000)
    If ret& <> 0 Then GoTo holdhere
'
ret& = CloseHandle(proc.hProcess)
End Sub

Adjust properties of child task to Run Minimized and Close on Exit. Passed param must be DIMmed STRING

M

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1450238
There is an easier way to do this

Steal the code from your setup wizard - you'll find it in your VB directory in <wherever you installed vb>\VB\SetupKit\Setup1\Setup1.vbp

What you'll need is a declaration in the General Declarations section:

'If used within a form or class module, must precede the 'following with "Private "
Declare Function FSyncShell Lib "VB5STKIT.DLL" Alias "SyncShell" (ByVal strCmdLine As String, ByVal intCmdShow As Long) As Long

'To run a command or .exe displayed normally:
FSyncShell <your command>, vbNormal

'To run a command in the background (not visible)
FSyncShell <your command>, 0
0