Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

moving windows from drive c to drive d

Posted on 1998-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i have 2 drive. master is c and slave is d
the c drives has only 50megs left and i appears that most of the large files are in windows. can i trans all the windows files from c to d with no problem.

tom
0
Comment
Question by:thekeep
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 600 total points
ID: 1013666
No you can't...First windows need to be on the c: drive cause its the bootable one. second all the pointers will be pointing to c:\windows....etc and if copied to d will again not work.
The only thing that can be moved to d: is data files such as documents,picture files,etc. Also what you can do is uninstall applications and reinstall them to the d: drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1013667
Many times, new drives are added to a system which are larger than the existing hard drive.
Are you wanting to transfer Windows to your D: drive in order to replace C: with D:?
If so, I can tell you how to copy everything from C: to D: so you can do this without losing anything.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1013668
Yes, what rmarotta says can be done ,if your d: drive is empty,you have to make a Primary partition on it,then move all the files from the c: to the d: drive,then switch the roles of the hard drives ,meaning make d: the master drive and c: the slave drive,then have the bios redetect the hard drives and finally go into fdisk and make the former d: drive the active partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thekeep
ID: 1013669
thnks for the answers i will save them and when i deside what to do . I will follow you instructions
tom
0