Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What r the lines commonly found in autoexec.bat and config.sys ?

Posted on 1998-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Does anybody know all the lines needed in config.sys and autoexec.bat ? I have successfully reinstalled my Win95 but foundout that there are very little "stuff" in both files compared to what it used to be. Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:boonhee
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 150 total points
ID: 1760352
Windows 95 does not need a Config.sys or Autoexec.bat in order to function.

The only reason that you would need those two files are if you need to load any realmode drivers, define a path statement or set your sound variables.

If your system is functioning properly without them, then don't worry about it.

If you have devices that are not working such as your CD rom and such you may need to add the appropriate drive in the config.sys and MSCDEX line to the autoexec.bat

Craig
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760353
boonhee,
Craig's right.
Does this question pertain to the other one you have posted?
We need a response over there........
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:boonhee
ID: 1760354
Thanks for all the help.
0