Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Current  Directory

Posted on 1998-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there a string/function in VC++ 5
for getting the current directory that the app is running from?
0
Comment
Question by:atsui
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 90 total points
ID: 1180240
Yes. It is called 'GetCurrentDirectory()', the prototype is
DWORD GetCurrentDirectory( DWORD nBufferLength,
 // size, in characters, of directory buffer
 
LPTSTR lpBuffer
 // address of buffer for current directory
 
);
 



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1180241
>>  the current directory that the app is running from?
Those are two different things.  There is a current directory, that is the directory that is used by most commands when a file is specified without a path.   Seperate from that is the directory that the app is running from.  

Which do you want?  

jkr's answer is for the current directory, but if you want the directory that the app is running from use GetModuleFileName() and remove the name from the path returned.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1180242
That's right. 'GetCurrentDirectory()' retrieves the directory the application was started from of the one set by 'SetCurrentDirectory()' (both refer to the 'working directory'), whereas 'GetModuleFileName()' returns the path for the file used to create the calling process (maybe 8.3 format, use 'GetLongPathName()' to convert it).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atsui
ID: 1180243
So is this what I'm supposed to do to get the string?

      LPSTR curdir;
      GetCurrentDirectory(30,curdir);
      ShellExecute(NULL,"explore",*curdir,NULL,NULL,SW_SHOW)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1180244
Ooops, no - as 'LPSTR curdir' isn't initialized, the results are unpredictable...
Better try

char curdir[ MAX_PATH];
GetCurrentDirectory(MAX_PATH,curdir);
ShellExecute(NULL,"explore",curdir,NULL,NULL,SW_SHOW);

NOTE that i removed '*' from the last line ...

0