Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OutLook98: How to send mail with specific service

Posted on 1998-12-15
8
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
In OutLook98, when you have multiple services installed in a single User Profile, how do you specify which of the information services is to be used to deliver an outbound message?

Specifically, I have the MS Exchange Server Info Service installed with the Internet Mail Info Service.  I want to send a message using the Internet Mail Service instead of the Exchange Server Info Service.

In OutLook97, there was a "send with" (or something like that) choice in the "Properties" dialog of the composed message that would let me select the Info Service to use for delivery of the message.  This choice does not appear to be available in OutLook98 (least not that I can find anywhere).  Apparently OutLook98 always uses the Exchange Server Service to deliver outbound messages.  This differs from the behaviour of OutLook97.

I am hoping that the answer is NOT to create a separate user profile for each service.

Any ideas?  No info available in MS Knowledge base :-(
0
Comment
Question by:sbohlen
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myqlG
ID: 1622265
When you make the email.
Goto FILE
Then send using.. then choose one ;)

0
 

Author Comment

by:sbohlen
ID: 1622266
Good try, but unfortunately there is no "Send using..." menu choice on the File menu of the composed message window.  There is a "Send" choice, but no "Send Using...".

While my recollection of the OutLook97 UI is that there had been a "Send Using..." choice, this option is definately NOT present in OutLook98's File menu -- just "Send" is my only choice.

Try again!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kunze
ID: 1622267
In Outlook97 under 'Tools, Services...' Tab 'Delivery' you have the following option:
'Recipient addresses are processed by these information services in the following order:'
Here you can select where outbound messages are delivered first.
Is there a similar feature in Outlook98?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sbohlen
ID: 1622268
Well, yes, but....

I haggled over whether to give credit for this answer or not ;-> and eventually decided to reject it.  Sorry.  There is indeed a similar (identical, actually) interface in OutLook98.  Changing the order of the services in this location would conceptually solve the problem.

However,  this is really only satisfactory if I wanted to change this setting for good, not on a message-by-message, case-by-case basis (what I'm really trying to accomplish here).  True, I could just adjust this order of services, compose my message, and then set the order of services back to its previous order, but this seems such a kludge to achieve what used to be a possiblilty with just a quick menu choice in OutLook97 (the "Send with..." menu choice).

The frustration I'm experiencing is due to the fact that this USED TO BE EASY!!! in OutLook97 and now that I've upgraded to a supposedly more capable version of the client (OutLook98) this capability appears to have fallen by the wayside (God bless Micro$oft!).

For the record, if nobody can provide a better answer than yours, I'll come back and give you credit for this suggestion ;-)   I'm just hoping there's someone with a better answer out there!


0
 

Expert Comment

by:tim_cowley
ID: 1622269
i fyou have added Inetrernt mail as a service if you click tools and then send and receive you can then pick the service to send by. this can be added as a button to your main outlook toolbars but can not be added to your send options on the message unfortunatly.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lrollins earned 200 total points
ID: 1622270
I was looking for the answer to this question myself.  Found out that it can't be done.  I agree with you that Outlook97 used to do this so why did they take it away?  I loved the feature.  In Outlook98 you can set the delivery order only.  I myself have two different internet email addresses.  One is company related and one is personal.  I have my delivery order set for MS Mail, Company Internet, then Personal Internet.  If you want it to send by Personal internet, I have to change the order and switch the two internet accounts.  The only other way to get it to send using my personal account is to set up another profile.  Go to the control panel, then double click the mail icon and create another profile with just my personal internet for example.  Then go back into OL98. Pick Tools, Options, Mail services and choose "prompt for a profile to be used."  This is not the greatest way but was the only way I could figure.  It is tiresome because you have to exit to go between profiles but it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbohlen
ID: 1622271
I guess unfortunately we have to consider this issue "resolved" :-(  since there really is no way to accomplish what I had set out to achieve with Outlook98.  Thanks go to everyone who chimed in attempting to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lrollins
ID: 1622272
Well I told Microsoft to put this issue on their wishlist for me so don't give up maybe they'll make a patch.
0