Solved

HSP SLOW MODEM

Posted on 1998-12-15
23
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Have HSP 33.6 modem and can't seem to get better that 26.400 speed. What can I do to improve it?
0
Comment
Question by:trozox
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
23 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:trozox
Comment Utility
Have heard something that did not understand, but didnot sound that good, about HSP technology. What's wrong with it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
You phone line signal quality can limit the speed of your modem connection when all else is set up fined. What modem are you using? Who is your ISP?  You need to be certain your ISP supports the speed you want, and uses the right protocols.  Still, at 26,400 this sounds like it could be the phone line signal quality.  Can you give us more info on your setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trozox
Comment Utility
using win95 on a P /166  computer. When installing the installation software "created"  it's own comm port.  Had a similar modem, same speed but different brand, and used to connect, on this same ISP and phone line, at much faster speeds. Heard this modem uses you ram to speed up the process. Is this why I keep getting warning "Computer resources Low" ?
If I change the modem, will correct situation?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
The other modem connecting at much hight speeds suggests that it is not the phone line.  The message about resouces should not be due to the modem unless you have very little memory on your PC.  Please provide more detail on your system: memory size, other boards, disk size and space.  Also, how fast is your connection on the other modem?  Can you give more detail on exactly when the low resources warning is given?  What is running?

The computer resouces low message suggests that something is wrong other than with the modem, but we'll need more inforation to know this.  This message may have nothing to do with the modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trozox
Comment Utility
My computer is a pentium 166 with 32 ram using one 1.9 and one 2.5 gb hard drives, has a Zip drive and CRrom. The "low resources" warning happens only while on line. Has not hapened at any other moment. The other modem , which is no longer in the machine, ran always at 33.600, and sometimes the "My connection" window reported 115,200. The only other thing running in the computer when the warning comes on is windows. If I try to write something or send a message, the "crash guard" comes on. This reports come from a Norton warning system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
Have you checked for a resource conflict in device manager?  If you are running windows alone in 32 Megs there should be no problem running out of resources.

What are your motherboard com ports set to in the system CMOS setup?

What does Window think the com ports are set to on the control panel > system > device manager tab?  Are any IRQ, address, or device conflicts shown there for any device on your system.  

Are either of your hard drives nearly full?

Is all your memory being recognized by windows?  How much memory does it report available.

This information will help us narrow the search for the problem.

Thanks
RoseFire

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> Have HSP 33.6 modem and can't seem to get better
> that 26.400 speed. What can I do to improve it?

This is strictly a modem-to-modem communication problem.
There's nothing wrong with your Windows "setup".

1. Move to a different location, in order to use different
wires between your modem and the closest telephone-company "exchange".
2. Disconnect any "extension" telephones in your house.
3. Use a "brand-name" modem.  Sometimes, it helps,
with "marginal-quality" telephone-lines (see #1, above).
4. Talk to your ISP, and use the modem they recommend
as being "most-compatible" with their modem-server,
e.g., US Robotics Total Control, or K56Flex server.


0
 

Author Comment

by:trozox
Comment Utility
To Otta; A different modem in exactly the same circunstances performed perfectly ok. Therefore I'm ruling out phone line. Maybe the HSP PCTEL modem is the problem?
To Rosefire; No resource conflicts reported by windows. There's a conflict between port 1 and port 3 sharing the same IRQ. Port 3 is not used, to my knowledge. by anything on this board. Otherwise all settings seem normal. The comm ports in the motherboard CMOS are set to what ever they were set before this problem started. Looked at CMOS and says Port 1 3f8h... port 2 3e8h.... serial port mode normal.... etc etc etc...Is there something that I should look for specifically?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:o_molina
Comment Utility
A good way to know if you have problem with your phone line is moving to a friend house and check if the goes more than 26,400.  If the speed goes up then you can know that the problem could be your phone line.  Something else that you can do is verify that in the modem properties the maximum speed is set to the maximum your modem can hold, that could be 115,200.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
Maybe the modem is the problem but before you get rid of it or give up on it I would find out what is conflcting at COM3. Normally there is a conflict between COM1 and COM3 because they both use IRQ4.  What Com port it the modem on?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
What would help a lot is if you could post a copy of your IRQs and devices.  We would have a better picture of what is going on with your system then.  I am not sure what you mean when you say there is a conflict between COM1 and COM3 but there is no conflict reported by windows and COM 3 is not used.  Why even mention COM3 unless there is something going on with COM3.  Is your COM3 present in device manager but disabled with an "x" though it?  Please clarify.


RoseFire
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> Normally there is a conflict between COM1 and COM3
> because they both use IRQ4.

True, and false.

COM1 is usually used _ONLY_ by a "serial" mouse.
If you have a PS/2 mouse, or a bus mouse, then COM1 is unused,
and IRQ #4 is "free" to be used by COM3.



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
Right, what I mean is that if you have a device on COM1 (mouse, printer, scanner, whatever) and a device on COM3 (mouse, printer, scanner, or whatever) the conventional configuration is that they both use IRQ4 and will conflict.    I am not certain why you think a mouse can only use COM1.   It is the most common factory configuration if it is not a PS/2 mouse on IRQ12 but I have seen many mice use COM2.  Normally windows  will find a serial mouse if you plug it into either COM port.   I suspect we don't disagree. It is more a matter of written communication.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
>> COM1 is usually used _ONLY_ by a "serial" mouse.
> I am not certain why you think a mouse can only use COM1.

That's not what I said.  Please reread my statement.

> It is more a matter of written communication.

Indeed.  One colleague calls this a "heated agreement".
0
 

Author Comment

by:trozox
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot for answering to all of you. Com 1 is used by a serial mouse. There is no device, that I know of, using Com 3. Tha modem in question is on "HSP PCTEL" Com port , named this way by the software from PCTEL, makers of modem. The computer recognises this com port as "HSPPCTEL" com port. When I checked the bios I came to the conclusion it was com port 4, because the other name was not there. Will post IRQ and Devices on next comment.
Today I found out that during the day speed comes up to 28,800, but not at night which I presume are the heavy traffic hours. Could this mean it's a ISP problem?
Again thanks a lot for your help.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> Could this mean it's a ISP problem?

Yes, it could, but it's more likely to be the telephone-company's problem.

Remember that your modem converts to analogue,
and sends data over the telephone-lines,
to the nearest tel-co "exchange",
where it's converted back to digital.
Then, the data stays in "digital" form,
all the way to the tel-co exchange
to which your ISP is connected.

If your ISP offers K56flex or X2 or V.90 connections,
then they must have a "digital" connection into the telephone-company's "trunk" lines.
Such a connection is very "clean" and reliable;
the incoming data *STAYS* in "digital" form.

If your ISP isn't using any of the above technologies,
then the data is reconverted to analogue,
and is sent over telephone-lines to your ISP's modems,
where it is converted back to digital.

Also, note that your actual speed may not matter.
Compare data transmission to a baseball pitcher.
When he throws the ball, it travels 80 to 100 MPH.
However, between pitches, there is nothing for the
catcher to receive.

Similarly, unless you are downloading a large file,
whether you receive at 26400 or 28800, the "gaps"
between "bits" occupy most of the elapsed-time.

Check  http://WWW.56K.COM
for details on "trouble-shooting a slow connection".




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
I agree with Otta, it could be an IPS problem, but this seems very unlikely.  The variation between day and night really suggests that my first post is right.  Specifically that was that the phone lines signal quality is a factor (with this modem) since humidity is higher and temperature is cooler encouraging condensation. Different modems are more or less sensitive to line noise.  It sounds like this modem is more sensitive than the other.

I know I am probably the one that started this line of thinking, but the more I think about it the more convinced I am that this is not a hardware or IRQ confict.  Usually these result in reboots, system hangs, programs that crash, and the like.  It easily could be that your driver is not freeing memory correctly and is the source of a memory leak.  To check for a memory leak right click My Computer select properties, then choose the performace tab and monitor the free memory while your modem is in use.  If free memory declines, that is the telltail sign of a memory leak.  If it does this only while the modem is operating, this is indicative that the modem driver is the source of the leak (assuming it doesn't happen at other times).

Perhaps they have updated drivers for it you can try.

The bottom line is that it sure sounds like this modem is not working as it should, both on line signal quality (since you say you get fast connections with another modem) , and/or somehow using memory incorrectly.

I don't know what you heard wrong with HSP, but it seems they may be right.

I think this is your answer, but I will leave it up to you to decide since there is still some investigation you can do (on the memory leak) and the answer I am offering (essentially - you're hosed buddy) is not a solution. Unless there are updated drivers that don't have this problem.  The drivers should not increase your connect speed, but stranger things have happened. The key was when you said that the memory message doesn't happen when you are not using this modem.  If you are sure this is true, it is pretty conclusive.  I now just don't think this is a windows or hardware configuration problem.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> Had a similar modem, same speed but different brand,
> and used to connect, on this same ISP and phone line,
> at much faster speeds.

Please define "much", relative to your observed connection-speed
(26400) and the modem's theoretical maximum (33600),
which is only 27% higher.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trozox
Comment Utility
Have done some observations since you've been  advising me.  When using it, memory resources drop to 53%, sometimes lower. When the modem is not in use, memory resources are 83% and higher. When I used the other modem the connection was only 27% faster, but  memory resouces were apparently high because the results were much faster than now. And I never got the"low resources" warning. When I open mail or try to open more than one item at a time, the warning comes on. I read a letter from a person complaining about HSP. He said that this modem technology used your ram to speed up the connection. If this is true, it could explain the "low resources" warning. I've had to download some programs that I had downloaded before and the difference in download time is considerable. I remember downloading ICQ in around 12 minutes. With this modem it took over 45, using the same site.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
When your HSP modem "connects" to your ISP,
what's the full text of the message:

   CONNECT mmmmm/kkk/nnn/www

Some modems "negotiate" data-compression, and some don't.
That could explain the '12' versus '45' timings.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Based on your last post and other comments, I think you can conclude that this modem is not able to achieve the same speeds as your earlier modem, and that the modem uses more memory than it should.  It is misusing/abusing memory (modems should require very little).  The modem or the modem drivers are inferior.  Unless this modem has driver updates this modem is not operating correctly.  Large amounts of memory are not needed for a slow device like a modem.  There is no logical reason why a modem would need a lot of RAM to go faster.  This sounds like bull $h1+ to me.  Modems just don't do anything that could need it.

My recommendation:

Get a new V.90 modem from a mainstream company.

RoseFire
0
 

Author Comment

by:trozox
Comment Utility
Thanks for everyone involved. I did not really solve my problem, but I learned a lot in the process.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fooltimekiller
Comment Utility
I have an old NoteBook with a PCTel HSP K56FLEX PNP MODEM.  the modem worked in Win98. However after I removed Win98 and installed Win2000 Pro, the modem can't work. I have tried and tried with many ways that I found from the web, the modem can be installed on the system with a COM(1 or 2 or 3 or 4) port without error prompted, but it actually doesn't work.

Many drivers have be tested......

Many thanks,

Fooltimekiller
JChen@grt.bz
0