Solved

Auto Run Program

Posted on 1998-12-15
9
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have  to update a program on multiple computers being used by inexperienced users. How can I set the program to run as soon as the download is complete without much user intervention?
0
Comment
Question by:edmac
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:edmac
ID: 1450281
Adjusted points to 72
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:traygreen
ID: 1450282
You can run the application using a "launcher" application.  
Link the programs icon to the "launcher" rather than the primary  application.
Everytime the user launches the application, the "launcher" reads the cupprent application profile from the registry or an ini file and compares the information with a file on the network(where you post your update files)
If the information is different, the launcher then copies the information from the network to the local machine.
The "launcher" now runs the target application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edmac
ID: 1450283
I was looking for a method to run the downloaded program as soon as it was downloaded.  Is that possible?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:edmac
ID: 1450284
Isn't there a way for the program to automatically execute after it is downloaded from the internet?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1450285
Why not make it a self extracting executable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edmac
ID: 1450286
The file that is being downloaded must run on the PC it is downloaded to in order to update/replace files already on the PC including some dll's.

I would like to have this file run when it hits the other computer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1450287
Autostarting is a user-setting because of security reasons.
You can make it auto extracting. When the user chooses download or open. You can tell them that they have to use open.
When it is started you can do everything you want. Reboot machine excetra.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edmac
ID: 1450288
Mirkwood, that is my answer. Thanks.  Post it as an answer, so I can give u the points


0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 70 total points
ID: 1450289
See comments below
0