Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS-Outlook .pst to Netscape Mail

Posted on 1998-12-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,096 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Does anyone know of a free utility or method of converting a .pst file from MS-Outlook into a file that can be used with Netscape Mail? (The .pst file has all of your e-mail messages and personal folders etc.)
0
Comment
Question by:chimmy
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1540332
This program is for Linux, so it probably won't help you.  But here it is anyway:

http://home1.gte.net/johnmcc/mstons/index.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andyring
ID: 1540333
If you don't find one, and you want to save all your messages, create a free e-mail account somewhere like Hotmail and use Outlook to forward or redirect all your messages to that address. Then, set up Netscape and access that address to retrieve all your old mail. You could do it folder by folder from Outlook to Netscape. The latest version of Netscape, version 4.5 I believe, has an option for importing stuff. Give it a try, it's under the Communicator menu, Tools submenu.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamS
ID: 1540334
You can export the Outlook mail to Eudora format:
(directions)
http://mango.human.cornell.edu/kens/MoreFAQ.html#FromMSOutlook

Then you can use the Import Eudora Mail utility that comes
with Netscape.

Adam
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:chimmy
ID: 1540335
I have found a solution to this problem - use Netscape 4.5 which allows import from Outlook.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamS
ID: 1540336
Can you point out to me where you found the import command for Outlook? I could only find Eudora, and text-based mail.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 200 total points
ID: 1540337
Check this URL it contains a number of outlook import and export converters

http://officeupdate.microsoft.com/index.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xz4gb8
ID: 9738882
This Web page is unavailable
 
 Verify the spelling of your address and try again.
 
0